KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Schéma Intercommunal de Valorisation Architecturales et Paysagère

English translation: carrying out an inter-community plan for architectural and landscaping improvement/beautification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réalisation d'un Schéma Intercommunal de Valorisation Architecturales et Paysagère
English translation:carrying out an inter-community plan for architectural and landscaping improvement/beautification
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:53 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
French term or phrase: Schéma Intercommunal de Valorisation Architecturales et Paysagère
Réalisation d'un Schéma Intercommunal de Valorisation Architecturales et Paysagère
Nancy Bonnefond
France
carry out an inter-community plan for the architectural and landscaping improvement/beautification
Explanation:

one more idea
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Execution of an intracommune plan for architectural and landscape preservationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4phrase SVPxxxBourth
3delivery of an inter-community scheme/plan for the emphasis on architectures and landscapes
Francis MARC
3carry out an inter-community plan for the architectural and landscaping improvement/beautificationRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Execution of an intracommune plan for architectural and landscape preservation


Explanation:
I don't know how you are dealing with the commune bit in your text. If you already have used a note, I see no problem with intracommune

execution is legal; otherwise, implementation of a etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think valorisation is preservation in some instances...

It really depends on the rest of the text; it depends on the contents of the plan...it could even be something like economic viability/preservation....right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: INTRA = within one commune, INTER = across several communes
53 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would replace "preservation" by something like "improvement" "Valorisation" refers to "mise en valeur"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery of an inter-community scheme/plan for the emphasis on architectures and landscapes


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: almost, Francis, almost...for emphasizing is the correct grammar but it doens't mean anything per se
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry out an inter-community plan for the architectural and landscaping improvement/beautification


Explanation:

one more idea

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase SVP


Explanation:
preparation of an intercommune plan for architectural and landscape promotion / for promotion of architectural and landscape heritage

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539