KudoZ home » French to English » Other

termes

English translation: Infrastructure & Public Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Infrastructure et Services Collectifs
English translation:Infrastructure & Public Services
Entered by: marinagil

18:45 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: termes
Infrastructures et services collectifs.

(like Household refuse collection service or whatever else in that vein)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
Infrastructure & Public Services
Explanation:
oR Public Services & Infrastructure

lots of mentions:
www.worldbank.org/pics/pid/p078726.txt
www.ci.redwood-city.ca.us/services/
www.lcd.state.or.us/planning/QDO's.PDF
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
C'est toujours la solution la plus simple qui semble la meilleure en fin de compte. Merci à tous.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infrastructure and community services
Francis MARC
5 +1Infrastructure & Public Services
marinagil
3Facilities and collective services
Rachel Davenport


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infrastructure and community services


Explanation:
Proposed Comprehensive Plan | Civic Infrastructure & Community ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 8. CIVIC INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES. Yonkers has a number of civic, community and religious groups, institutions and volunteers ...
www.cityofyonkers.com/planning/MP/MP8.html - 19k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Except that as 'community services' has a quite specific and other meaning, apparently not necessarily intended here, I'd be inclined to go for 'municipal services' as being probably the nearest equivalent
37 mins

agree  xxxBourth: "community services and infrastructure", in case "collectisf" applies to both.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facilities and collective services


Explanation:
A bit more context would help but for me 'infrastructure' is 'facility'

Rachel Davenport
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infrastructure & Public Services


Explanation:
oR Public Services & Infrastructure

lots of mentions:
www.worldbank.org/pics/pid/p078726.txt
www.ci.redwood-city.ca.us/services/
www.lcd.state.or.us/planning/QDO's.PDF


marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
C'est toujours la solution la plus simple qui semble la meilleure en fin de compte. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: Neat
11 mins
  ->  : )