KudoZ home » French to English » Other

extension

English translation: small business park extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extension de la Z.A (zone artisanale)
English translation:small business park extension
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:49 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: extension
Extension de la Z.A


(Z.A = zone artisanale)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
small business park extension
Explanation:
... A small multi-disciplinary team of officers was established, and ... high amenity development,
general business and industry, business park extension, expansion of ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/planning/award/9709.asp - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]larbert & stenhousemuir
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Stenhousemuir is a small precinct-style centre providing solely convenience ... Single
User Site - business 2. Central Business Park Extension ­ business 3 ...
www.falkirk.gov.uk/DevServices/PlanEnv/ pdf/Larbert&SHMIssuesA4.PDF - Pages similaires

Press releases - Mar/Apr 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A small car park has also been created behind the lodge, after ... Key alterations include
: Changes to the Lymedale Business Park extension so it does NOT affect ...
www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/PressReleases/ newsarchiveapr.asp - 44k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Urban Studies
Domaine(s)
  – Urbanisme
 
small business park Source

zone artisanale Source FÉM

OBS – Area zoned for smaller
shops and businesses.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expansionLesley Clayton
4 +3small business park extension
Francis MARC
5extensionxxxBourth
4Arts and Crafts Zone Annex
Carolingua
4craftsmen/(handicraft) zone extension
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small business park extension


Explanation:
... A small multi-disciplinary team of officers was established, and ... high amenity development,
general business and industry, business park extension, expansion of ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/planning/award/9709.asp - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]larbert & stenhousemuir
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Stenhousemuir is a small precinct-style centre providing solely convenience ... Single
User Site - business 2. Central Business Park Extension ­ business 3 ...
www.falkirk.gov.uk/DevServices/PlanEnv/ pdf/Larbert&SHMIssuesA4.PDF - Pages similaires

Press releases - Mar/Apr 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A small car park has also been created behind the lodge, after ... Key alterations include
: Changes to the Lymedale Business Park extension so it does NOT affect ...
www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/PressReleases/ newsarchiveapr.asp - 44k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Urban Studies
Domaine(s)
  – Urbanisme
 
small business park Source

zone artisanale Source FÉM

OBS – Area zoned for smaller
shops and businesses.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
16 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftsmen/(handicraft) zone extension


Explanation:
Good luck, Nancy Bonnefond!
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"trade/ workmen(?) zone extension\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 20:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

craftsmen\' businesspark extension

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya: craftsmen' businesspark extension
21 mins
  -> Thanx & bedankt, moya, perhaps that's it namely!

disagree  xxxBourth: "Artisanal" in this context means "light industry"
47 mins
  -> disagree with your disagree, Bourth! Are "electricians, plumbers" "light industry" indeed? Something new in world economy classification :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extension


Explanation:
of the light industry park.

<<This area, which is now a retail, leisure and light industry park was once a heavily industrial area with a pottery factory (Wedgwood), iron and steel industry >>
[www.thepotteries.org/streets/etruria/festival_way]

Around 70 hits for "light industry park".

Zones artisanales are set up for small businesses, many of which are sole-operator concerns, hence the "artisanale" ("artisans" covers electricians, joiners, plumbers, bakers, butchers, etc).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Do "electricians, plumbers" represent "light industry" indeed? Something new in world economy classification :) -
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expansion


Explanation:
For some reason I don't like 'extension'.

I agree with Bourth's explanation of 'artisanale' in this context.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
12 hrs

agree  Philip Bull: oui Lesley et Bourth
22 hrs

agree  Mirka Machackova: YES!!
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arts and Crafts Zone Annex


Explanation:
another possibility. "arts and crafts" is a common expression to refer to hand-crafted objects, textiles, jewelry, etc. (artisanat). Annex refers to an extension added after-the-fact that remains connected or affiliated with the original structure.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193