KudoZ home » French to English » Other

these terms

English translation: bonus for territory development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prime d'aménagement du territoire
English translation:bonus for territory development
Entered by: Monica Alves

22:22 Jul 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: these terms
- Prime d'aménagement du territoire à taux majoré.
- ZRR (zone ? ? )

(uk english)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
high rate bonus/premium for regional/ territorial/area development
Explanation:
Robert:
Prime d'aménagement du territoire.
à Forme de rémunération destinée à couvrir des frais ou à récompenser le personnel (prime d'entreprise, etc.).

aménager
3¨ Admin., écon. Organisation globale de l'espace, destinée à satisfaire les besoins des populations intéressées en mettant en place les équipements nécessaires et en valorisant les ressources naturelles. Aménagement du territoire*. Aménagement régional, urbain. Plan d'aménagement, d'urbanisme. Plan d'aménagement rural

Conjugation: aménage,aménages,aménage,aménageons,aménagez,aménagent
(a) to fit out an office, lay out a park; to develop an area; to plan, work out a timetable; to convert an old building
http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/

I'm not so sure about regional, territorial might be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I\'d go for - high rate premium for area development
territorial is an ample definition, regional is more restrictive, more specific.

MHO
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
bonus for territory development. (territoire ici englobe toutes les régions car elles y ont toutes droit. Ca n'est pas une prime d'aménagement des régions, sinon ils auraient appelé ça prime d'aménagement des régions)Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Regional planning or development bonus/incentive
Carolingua
4 +2high rate bonus/premium for regional/ territorial/area development
Monica Alves
4 -1premium of regional planning at increased rates
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
premium of regional planning at increased rates


Explanation:
and ZRR stands for "Zones de Revitalisation Rurale" i.e. revitalization of rural zones.
Hope this is of some help. Good luck.


    patient Google browsing for all aspects plus Eurodicautom
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: premium of territorial distribution at increased rates
42 mins
  -> absolutely! But at least I helped to initiate the discussion (it took 30 minutes plus for the first attempt to help the asker!) And the ZRR is STILL a help, I hope.

agree  Boris Nedkov: fully and well explained
5 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Not 'premium', I think...
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Regional planning or development bonus/incentive


Explanation:

Regional planning bonus/incentive. I don't understand why you need to specify "at higher rates"--is it the development that needs to happen at increased rates, or are they talking about the bonus itself?

ZRR-Rural Revitalization Zone, perhaps?


Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, bonus or incentive. Presumably the bonus rates under some schemes are higher than under others.
31 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes — I imagine it is probably the bonus that is 'enhanced' rate, as often happens in this sort of administrative situation; and maybe 'grant' for prime?
6 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high rate bonus/premium for regional/ territorial/area development


Explanation:
Robert:
Prime d'aménagement du territoire.
à Forme de rémunération destinée à couvrir des frais ou à récompenser le personnel (prime d'entreprise, etc.).

aménager
3¨ Admin., écon. Organisation globale de l'espace, destinée à satisfaire les besoins des populations intéressées en mettant en place les équipements nécessaires et en valorisant les ressources naturelles. Aménagement du territoire*. Aménagement régional, urbain. Plan d'aménagement, d'urbanisme. Plan d'aménagement rural

Conjugation: aménage,aménages,aménage,aménageons,aménagez,aménagent
(a) to fit out an office, lay out a park; to develop an area; to plan, work out a timetable; to convert an old building
http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/

I'm not so sure about regional, territorial might be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I\'d go for - high rate premium for area development
territorial is an ample definition, regional is more restrictive, more specific.

MHO


    Reference: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
bonus for territory development. (territoire ici englobe toutes les régions car elles y ont toutes droit. Ca n'est pas une prime d'aménagement des régions, sinon ils auraient appelé ça prime d'aménagement des régions)Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Bonus or incentive, not premium.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, and you're quite right, bonus/incentive is better

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 days