KudoZ home » French to English » Other

plumetis, résilles, violettes

English translation: plumetis, nets, and tulles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plumetis, résilles, voilettes
English translation:plumetis, nets, and tulles
Entered by: Meri Buettner

08:16 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ lace lingerie, Leavers Lace
French term or phrase: plumetis, résilles, violettes
womens lace lingerie (Leavers Lace)

sentence (point form):

légèreté et délicatesse des plumetis, résilles et violettes

can I leave 'plumetis' as is?
rather than "fishnet" can I use "netting" for résilles?
And can't fine "violette" at all...is it just the embroidered flower? I'm at a loss...
Meri Buettner
France
plumetis/ veil
Explanation:
For "plumetis", if you look in quick search as any customer, you find plumetis in both french and English so I guess you can leave as it is.
Voilette is a veil falling over the face from a hat. Good luck!
Selected response from:

gradiva
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all...as all three terms concerned lace backgrounds and not stitches but weave, I settled for plumetis (definately found this in English descriptions of lace lingerie and pretty touchy to mention Swiss anything on the subject of famous French lace), net (fishnet is probably too evocative of stockings/nylons etc.) , and tulle (which is pretty well what "veil-like" items are made of). It's been interesting anyway... A special hi to Rachel!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plumetis = dotted swiss, résilles = net (fishnet), voilette = veil
Rachel Davenport
5i can tell you what plumeti IS ... but now what it is in EN, sorry; and no, you can't leave it as is
Hermeneutica
5i can tell you what plumeti IS ... but now what it is in EN, sorry; and no, you can't leave it as is
Hermeneutica
4"plumetis" NOT it is satin-stiches/ "netting" NOT it is "braids"/ "veils"Francesca Santoni
4Swiss muslin/ veil / netting
Victoria Barkoff
4satin stitch/snood/veil
Nerzh
3Swiss muslin
Tony M
3plumetis/ veil
gradiva
3gimping and netting
Rebecca Lowery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can tell you what plumeti IS ... but now what it is in EN, sorry; and no, you can't leave it as is


Explanation:
It's that embroidery with a sort of fluffy finish, usually in dots but you can do any pattern with it. It's on a fine tulle, [I guess that's the resille] and so the rest is translucent, and these bits are softer to the touch, obviously opaque and raised from the background.

Dee


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gimping and netting


Explanation:
On EURODICAUTOM plumetis = gimping
Defined as
"Filling structure in leavers lace made by the beam yarns making relatively long throws to and fro."
The Collins Robert dictionary gave both other words as net or netting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plumetis is the same in English for weaving (see Eurodicautom)

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satin stitch/snood/veil


Explanation:
also:(plumetis = swiss muslin)

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"plumetis" NOT it is satin-stiches/ "netting" NOT it is "braids"/ "veils"


Explanation:
You can't leave plumetis as it is 'cuz it doesn't exist in English. You can't use neither fishnet nor netting 'cuz it wouldn't be related to this field. Finally, "voilette" isn't the embroidered flower. The world deals with the piece of material worn to protect or hide the head or hat.

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plumetis/ veil


Explanation:
For "plumetis", if you look in quick search as any customer, you find plumetis in both french and English so I guess you can leave as it is.
Voilette is a veil falling over the face from a hat. Good luck!

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks all...as all three terms concerned lace backgrounds and not stitches but weave, I settled for plumetis (definately found this in English descriptions of lace lingerie and pretty touchy to mention Swiss anything on the subject of famous French lace), net (fishnet is probably too evocative of stockings/nylons etc.) , and tulle (which is pretty well what "veil-like" items are made of). It's been interesting anyway... A special hi to Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plumetis = dotted swiss, résilles = net (fishnet), voilette = veil


Explanation:
Hi Meri,
Found this in the 'Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique' and in the Oxford.


Rachel Davenport
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can tell you what plumeti IS ... but now what it is in EN, sorry; and no, you can't leave it as is


Explanation:
It's that embroidery with a sort of fluffy finish, usually in dots but you can do any pattern with it. It's on a fine tulle, [I guess that's the resille] and so the rest is translucent, and these bits are softer to the touch, obviously opaque and raised from the background.

Dee


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swiss muslin/ veil / netting


Explanation:
Source: Robert & Collins Super Sr.

"Boasting a combination of delicateSwiss muslin and elegant floral lace"
www.futurenet.dealtime.co.uk/.../MDN-Passionata/MDD-54422/F...
"Swiss muslin is a modern crisp, semitransparent fabric, either dyed or white, and sometimes figured. "
- The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition.  2001.
http://www.bartleby.com/65/mu/muslin.html


Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 119

2411 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plumetis
Swiss muslin


Explanation:
This is what R+C gives for 'plumetis' as a kind of fabric; otherwise, it lists it as 'raised satin stitch' in embroidery.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074