KudoZ home » French to English » Other

demandes d’action corrective ou préventive

English translation: requests/demands for remedial and preventive actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demandes d’action corrective ou préventive
English translation:requests/demands for remedial and preventive actions
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:14 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: demandes d’action corrective ou préventive
Suite à un sondage fait auprès de la clientèle, la compagnie fait un rapport disant: Des demandes d’action corrective ou préventive ont été documentées dans eQRP et assignées à des responsables

Est-ce correct de dire: Some demands of corrective or preventive actions have been documented in the program eQRP and assigned to responsibles

Note: eQRP est un programme de management de la qualité
Veronique Boulet
Canada
requests/demands for remedial and preventive actions
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. actions correctrices (ou curatives). remedial action (or measures). • actions
préventives. preventive action (or measures). aérogénérateur (= éolienne). ...
www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosfra.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Institut français de l\'environnement
... actions, mesures. preventive action (or measures). actions préventives. remedial
action (or measures). actions correctrices (ou curatives). afforestation. boisement. ...
www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosgba.htm - 14k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demandes= requirements
Joanne Panteleon
5just a notexxxPaulaMac
4requests/demands for remedial and preventive actions
Francis MARC
3corrective and preventive action requests
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requests/demands for remedial and preventive actions


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. actions correctrices (ou curatives). remedial action (or measures). • actions
préventives. preventive action (or measures). aérogénérateur (= éolienne). ...
www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosfra.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Institut français de l\'environnement
... actions, mesures. preventive action (or measures). actions préventives. remedial
action (or measures). actions correctrices (ou curatives). afforestation. boisement. ...
www.ifen.fr/glossaire/glosgba.htm - 14k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demandes= requirements


Explanation:
Corrective and preventive actions is indeed the same in English. Quality Management Systems, Quality Assurance (replaced only recently by the first term "Quality Management System"). I've been working all morning on the same subject and I can assure you that "corrective and preventive actions" are used in english too. But, I'd use "requirements" for "demandes"...this would then read: "Requirements on both preventive and corrective actions (to be taken) have been documented...(etc)...

Requirements is always used for Q.A, Q.C. and Q.S.M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality : Corrective & Preventive Action

When a nonconformity is found, appropriate corrective actions are developed and implemented, and preventive actions are implemented to reduce the likelihood of the nonconformity occurring again. Any corrective and preventive actions taken to eliminate the root causes of actual or potential nonconformities are to the degree appropriate to the magnitude of the problem and commensurate with the risks encountered.

Corrective action
A corrective action is required to effectively handle a client complaint or when a nonconformity is identified in a deliverable or in the internal quality system. A nonconformity may be found in any of the following ways:

Staff observation
Client complaint
Audit (internal, registration, or surveillance)
Corrective action request resulting from the final review of a deliverable

www.obg.com/about/quality2.asp?page=corrective

... Corrective and/or preventive action compliance is ... The quality system is process control
dependant. ... Supplier corrective actions are coordinated with purchasing. ...
www.cec-up.com/CorporateData/Profile/Section4.asp

Auditing a Corrective and Preventive Action System


When conducting internal or supplier quality audits, an important audit consideration is the existence of a Corrective and Preventive Action (CAPA) plan. Preventive action is a core issue in maintaining quality, complying with GMP, and being cost effective. Proactive management requires that all employees look ahead and try to anticipate problems so they can be prevented. These preventive actions should be formalized as Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs). While all manufacturers hope to avoid corrective actions, reality dictates otherwise. Adequate corrective and preventive action SOPs assure readiness when something does go wrong and help ensure that adulterated products never go to market.

www.gmp1st.com/autp/autp1002.htm


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Yes, I am working on Quality Management System too, but into French. I found both requests and requirements.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, but let me just say that a "request" is not documented (in English), whereas a "requirement" is!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrective and preventive action requests


Explanation:
Rapid ISO 9000 Implementation: Oxebridge Quality Resources, Inc. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Target percentage of corrective and preventive action requests per: Reporting
Source; Type; Subject. Source: >50% internal audit. Type: >75% preventive. ...
www.oxebridge.com/news.asp?ID=158 - 53k - 2 jul 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... assigned to managers.

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just a note


Explanation:
responsibles is not a word in English - you might want to use responsible persons, managers, staff, whatever the context requires.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324