KudoZ home » French to English » Other

former les représentants

English translation: train agents/sales representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:former représentants
English translation:train agents/sales representatives
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:19 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: former les représentants
Est-ce que quelqu'un connait un meilleur terme pour former/formation ?

former les représentants pour qu’ensuite ceux-ci puissent dispenser les sessions de formation aux clients à des fréquences pré-déterminées;

Voici ce que ca donne en anglais: Give training sessions to representatives in order that they can give training sessions to customers, at pre-determined frequency.

QUelqu'un a un autre mot pour training session ?

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
to train the agents/sales representatives
Explanation:


training session, training course
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Train (up) representativeskatieker
3to train the agents/sales representatives
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to train the agents/sales representatives


Explanation:


training session, training course

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Train (up) representatives


Explanation:
Rather than "give training sessions to" you could just say "train" or "train up".


    Reference: http://www.insurance-canada.ca/humanres/canada/ClaricaLfT200...
    Reference: http://www.americorp.us/services/csc.asp
katieker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8