KudoZ home » French to English » Other

allégé

English translation: cut down/trimmed back/streamlined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:allégé
English translation:cut down/trimmed back/streamlined
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:34 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: allégé
SUite à un sondage, une compagnie prend les mesures nécessaires pour satisfaire leur clientèle. La compagnie avait mis sur pied une nouvelle politique. "Laquelle (politique) fût allégé en fonction des commentaires de clients.
QUel serait le meilleur terme pour traduire "allégé" ?

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
cut down/trimmed back/streamlined
Explanation:
or even "simplified"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut down/trimmed back/streamlinedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1was skimmed downElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4simplified
Rachel Davenport
2reorganised/reorganizedisabelB_pt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut down/trimmed back/streamlined


Explanation:
or even "simplified"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reorganised/reorganized


Explanation:
Je crois que l'iddée ici c'est d'organiser, de construire la politique de l'entreprise en accord avec les commentaires des clients au cours du sondage.

isabelB_pt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was skimmed down


Explanation:
pour garder la notion de "allégé"

AECWorkForce Magazine - [ Traduire
... says. "What they want is really just a skimmed-down version of what
we do for the government, just without all the red tape.". Of ...
www.aecworkforce.com/enews/082101_trends.htm

... was removed. This simplification was applied throughout, with everything
skimmed down to a uniform percentile system. These new ...
ptgptb.org/0006/hist6.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: I think what you mean is 'slimmed down'
2 days13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified


Explanation:
I think in context it means 'made easier to understand' more 'light-hearted'.

Rachel Davenport
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36