KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Les salles de réunions

English translation: meeting room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de réunions
English translation:meeting room
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:41 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Les salles de réunions
just a title.
colette
meeting room / assembly room
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Au pluriel : meeting rooms




NetLangues Anglais Professionnel
... Salle de Réunion. Les liens sont désactivés dans la version de démonstration.
The Meeting Room. Panneaux d\'affichage| \"chat\" professionnel ...
www.netlangues.com/netlangues_pro/business/demo/mroom/ - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

NetLangues Anglais Professionnel
... Meeting Room Salle de Réunion, Dans la Salle de Réunion vous pouvez discuter avec
des stagiaires de votre formation et faire du travail collaboratif ensemble. ...
www.netlangues.com/netlangues_pro/ business/demo/info/sitemap.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.netlangues.com ]

IUA 2002 - Meeting Room - Salle de Réunion - [ Traduire cette page ]
IUA 2002 - meeting room - salle de réunion - sala de conferencias.
PICT0014.jpg, PICT0016_2.jpg, PICT0017.jpg, PICT0019.jpg, PICT0027 ...
www.iua2002.com/meeting_room/meeting_room.html - 10k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meeting room / assembly room
Francis MARC
5Board roomsmargaret caulfield
5Meeting rooms
Maria Luisa Duarte
5conference room
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meeting room / assembly room


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Au pluriel : meeting rooms




NetLangues Anglais Professionnel
... Salle de Réunion. Les liens sont désactivés dans la version de démonstration.
The Meeting Room. Panneaux d\'affichage| \"chat\" professionnel ...
www.netlangues.com/netlangues_pro/business/demo/mroom/ - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

NetLangues Anglais Professionnel
... Meeting Room Salle de Réunion, Dans la Salle de Réunion vous pouvez discuter avec
des stagiaires de votre formation et faire du travail collaboratif ensemble. ...
www.netlangues.com/netlangues_pro/ business/demo/info/sitemap.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.netlangues.com ]

IUA 2002 - Meeting Room - Salle de Réunion - [ Traduire cette page ]
IUA 2002 - meeting room - salle de réunion - sala de conferencias.
PICT0014.jpg, PICT0016_2.jpg, PICT0017.jpg, PICT0019.jpg, PICT0027 ...
www.iua2002.com/meeting_room/meeting_room.html - 10k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
34 mins

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes for meeting room
3 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meeting rooms


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meeting Rooms
In addition to the facilities offered in the Rutherford Room, we can also provide other meeting rooms.

The Faraday room seats up to 12 people boardroom style. This is also ideal for use as a private dining room.


http://www.76portlandplace.com/meeting.html


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conference room


Explanation:
Bonne chance, colette!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board rooms


Explanation:
This term is normally used in companies for "meeting rooms" which, to me, is too literal.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368