KudoZ home » French to English » Other

femmes en prise avec la loi

English translation: women in trouble with the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:femmes en prise avec la loi
English translation:women in trouble with the law
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:49 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: femmes en prise avec la loi
Renforcement des connaissances et compétences en matière de prévention du VIH/SIDA chez les Femmes ( Veuves et autres femmes chefs de ménage; commerçantes et vendeuses ; professionnelles du sexe ; femmes en prise avec la loi

(AIDS-prevention proposal)
Paula Price
women on probation / (in jail) awaiting trial / in trouble with the law
Explanation:
several options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Re-CONNECT is a program which provides intensive family-based services to women on probation, parole, or supervised release in Ramsey County for having ...

www.wilder.org/programs/CombatingViolence/ ProjectReconnectWomens.html

outreach projects; people who are at-risk of HIV/AIDS, other sexually ... settings, including a day reporting center for men and women on probation; extensive after ...

www.amityfoundation.com/about/about.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in trouble with the lawHelen D. Elliot
1 +5women on probation / (in jail) awaiting trial / in trouble with the lawRHELLER
5 +1women offendersxxxPaulaMac
5 +1women in conflict with the law...
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1Women embroiled in legal difficulties...................
roneill
4women imprisoned according to the law /( in the name of/ under) the law
Сергей Лузан
4women getting 'coming) to grips with the law
Nerzh
4 -1Women taking issue with the law
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
women on probation / (in jail) awaiting trial / in trouble with the law


Explanation:
several options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Re-CONNECT is a program which provides intensive family-based services to women on probation, parole, or supervised release in Ramsey County for having ...

www.wilder.org/programs/CombatingViolence/ ProjectReconnectWomens.html

outreach projects; people who are at-risk of HIV/AIDS, other sexually ... settings, including a day reporting center for men and women on probation; extensive after ...

www.amityfoundation.com/about/about.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: in trouble with
2 hrs
  -> merci Gabi!

agree  Monica Alves: in trouble with
4 hrs
  -> thanks Monica!

agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: in trouble with the law
11 hrs
  -> merci Caroline!

agree  Ron Stelter: to be in trouble with
16 hrs
  -> thanks Ron!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Best set of options anyway.
3 days17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Women taking issue with the law


Explanation:
Women fighting the law

It just means they're protesting the existing legislation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s very strange this expression \"en prise avec\". It\'s not in Le Petit Robert, but there are 7,000 Google hits. I think it\'s just a variation on \"aux prises avec\", i.e. struggling with, fighting against:

I - B 1. Des individus en prise avec leur société de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... famille. 2. Des individus en recul par rapport à leur société. 1.
Des individus en prise avec leur société de référence. On ...
www.inserm.fr/serveur/vieil.nsf/d0bec936cd2093f3c125696d002... 37f0099820a61306c12569770050ee55?OpenDocumen - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

La science-fiction en prise avec le monde réel - [ Translate this page ]
La science-fiction en prise avec le monde réel. QUELLE littérature
sait interroger la réalité présente ? Se confronter au pouvoir ...
www.lasavate.org/files/articles/14127.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

bobbaers.com - Des cadres en prise avec les besoins des clients - [ Translate this page ]
Des cadres en prise avec les besoins des clients. ... Ce que je fais ? Je mets les cadres en prise avec les besoins de leurs clients. Pourquoi ? ...
www.bobbaers.com/fr/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: I think you got this wrong. The law has taken issue with them.
18 mins
  -> It's hard to say without more context. What's sure is that they're fighting with the law.

agree  Fantutti: Yes, women at odds or arguing with the law, because they want change.
6 hrs

disagree  lien: non, ce sont des femmes qui ont deja commis des delits, qui ont deja eu des condamnations
1 day43 mins
  -> I don't mean to seem skeptical, but why don't you give some references to prove your point?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women imprisoned according to the law /( in the name of/ under) the law


Explanation:
or women confined according to the law /( in the name of/ under) the law. Hope that helps a little. Good luck, Paula Price!
Re.: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

women about to be imprisoned according to the law /( in the name of/ under) the law
or women about to be confined according to the law /( in the name of/ under) the law.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: pas oblige. Mais elles ont un casier judiciaire
1 day40 mins
  -> Merci bien, lien! Idée nouveau...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Women embroiled in legal difficulties...................


Explanation:
According to Larousse

"être en prise" means to be engaged in..

I would suggest then that we use something general like "Women at odds with the law" or "Women with legal problems". As Rita pointed out, there are many specific possibilities, which could be covered by such a generality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:14:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Women facing legal dificulties......... (challenges)

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Gabi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in trouble with the law


Explanation:
Simply this.

(Widows and other women who are heads of households, merchants, salespeople; sex-trade professionals; women in trouble with the law
http://www.destineducation.ca/health-safety/3-1_e.htm

You may want to consider providing examples of cases where a participant was in trouble with the law because he was ignorant of it.
Vous voudrez peut-être présenter des exemples de cas où un participant a été aux prises avec la loi par simple ignorance.




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
12 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 day3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
women in conflict with the law...


Explanation:
The French expression is actually "aux prises avec la loi"... And the most common translation in English "inconflict with the law...

Les femmes aux prises avec la loi (Nouvelle-Écosse ... Draft...[m];
Women in conflict with the law: a selected bibliography ...
www.cidg.com/belina/k/i/mia2c.htm - 80k

Report on the Literacy Needs Of Women in Conflict With The Law - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The program should emphasize work on improving self-image, an area in which
most women in conflict with the law need a great deal of assistance. ...
www.elizabethfry.ca/litneeds/page33.htm - 5k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
1 hr
  -> Meci Fantutti!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
women getting 'coming) to grips with the law


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(coming)


Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
women offenders


Explanation:
I believe this is what we would call them in Canada, as in young offenders, etc. It fits the sentence: widows and other heads of household, etc

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: That would be *délinquants* The term in question does not imply confirmation of guilt or wrongdoing
39 mins

agree  lien: yes it does. Ce sont des femmes qui ont deja eu affaire a la justice pour des delits
8 hrs

agree  gradiva
2 days8 hrs