KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nous faire avaler des pilules

English translation: shove X down one's throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire avaler des pilules
English translation:shove X down one's throat
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:04 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ economic history
French term or phrase: nous faire avaler des pilules
Ce que nous haïssons le plus, c’est cette tyrannie commerciale à la John Bull, qui veut tout engloutir seule, qui ne permet à aucune nation de s’élever à un niveau supérieur.ou de se faire valoir, et qui, de surcroît, prétend encore nous faire avaler des pilules, produit de son égoïsme, comme une réalisation purement scientifique et s’inspirant uniquement de conceptions philanthropiques
xxxsilas1964
wants to shove its egotism down our throats
Explanation:
It seems to me here that the "pilule" and "produit de son égoïsme" are intertwined, so why not blend them in English and say "shove its egotism down our throats"? That would keep the idea of forcing someone to swallow something. I also think "prétendre" has the sense of "want" or "intend to" here.

If you want to keep the pill image, you could say something like "want to force us to swallow the bitter pill of its egotism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-06 00:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"egoism\" or \"selfishness\" is a little better for \"égoïsme\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pretends to be providing us with remediesCaroline Mackay-Sim
4wants to shove its egotism down our throatsRowan Morrell
4would also have us swallowing pills
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would also have us swallowing pills


Explanation:
..and to top it off, it would also have us swallowing pills, the products of its selfishness/egotism?....

I think the metaphor is also apt in English (as expression goes "it's a hard pill to swallow")

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wants to shove its egotism down our throats


Explanation:
It seems to me here that the "pilule" and "produit de son égoïsme" are intertwined, so why not blend them in English and say "shove its egotism down our throats"? That would keep the idea of forcing someone to swallow something. I also think "prétendre" has the sense of "want" or "intend to" here.

If you want to keep the pill image, you could say something like "want to force us to swallow the bitter pill of its egotism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-06 00:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"egoism\" or \"selfishness\" is a little better for \"égoïsme\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretends to be providing us with remedies


Explanation:
as if they were purely scientifically based and inspired only by philantropic idealism, when they are in fact motivated by egoism.

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 mins

agree  writeaway: prefer claims to be instead of pretends to be
7 hrs
  -> yes, I agree.