KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le sens de la mesure

English translation: sense of proportion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sens de la mesure
English translation:sense of proportion
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:53 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ politics/economics
French term or phrase: le sens de la mesure
Le balancier de l’histoire n’a guère le sens de la mesure. Il voit alterner des phases de progrès et des périodes de régression matérielle et conceptuelle, la revendication de suppression radicale des inégalités (entre classes, entre nations) et la résignation à leurs écarts outranciers.
xxxsilas1964
sense of measure
Explanation:
history's pendulum does not have a sense of measure, or lacks a sense of measure.

Sense of measure, though a literal translation, applies well here since the expression has the same meaning in English as in French and is commonly used in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 02:16:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The imagery is that history goes through diametrically opposed phases (going to opposite extremes rather than staying balanced near the center)...
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sense of measure
Carolingua
4 +1balance
Guy Bray
4beat sensitive But I would phrase it : History's pendulum is off beat
Odette Grille
3can barely (hardly) keep in rhythm with what is going on
writeaway


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat sensitive But I would phrase it : History's pendulum is off beat


Explanation:
The explanation comes after : history goes through phases not always in harmony

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of measure


Explanation:
history's pendulum does not have a sense of measure, or lacks a sense of measure.

Sense of measure, though a literal translation, applies well here since the expression has the same meaning in English as in French and is commonly used in both languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 02:16:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The imagery is that history goes through diametrically opposed phases (going to opposite extremes rather than staying balanced near the center)...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
1 hr

agree  writeaway: n'a g
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance


Explanation:
as in "the scales of history lack balance"

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like this
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can barely (hardly) keep in rhythm with what is going on


Explanation:
sense de mesure is literally 'a feeling for the tempo', feeling for the beat. N'a guère does not mean 'has no ... or any ..., but means hardly or barely. I don't think this can be just ignored in the translation. (was going to 'neutral' Carolingua with an explanation, but the computer went off without me).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:04:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sens (pré-coffee entry)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881