ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

juponnage de buffet

English translation: buffet-table draping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juponnage de buffet
English translation:buffet-table draping
Entered by: mimi 254

10:27 Mar 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / événementiel
French term or phrase: juponnage de buffet
la décoration de la salle: fourniture des housses, habillage des chaises, juponnage de buffet, décoration des tables, pavoisement des salles et allées...
Merci
mimi 254
draping the buffet table(s)
Explanation:
Don't like expressing it this way with the gerund, you might be able to find a better way to word it.

It means not just putting a tablecloth on the buffet; but also draping to hide the legs with this sort of 'skirt' (have to say I love the idea of a petticoat!). Sounds like they're aiming 'posh'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2012-03-14 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if the term can be used in this context, but another word sometimes used for this kind of think is a 'valance' — never actually heard it used in terms of horeca, and don't know if it can be applied to soemthing so long?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3draping the buffet table(s)
Tony M
3flouncing the table skirt
LauretteT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flouncing the table skirt


Explanation:
an idea,

LauretteT
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Laurette


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: really not EN, I'm afraid
12 mins
  -> thanks for your indulgence

neutral  Tony M: And even if the table has a skirt, it might not necessarily be flounced.
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draping the buffet table(s)


Explanation:
Don't like expressing it this way with the gerund, you might be able to find a better way to word it.

It means not just putting a tablecloth on the buffet; but also draping to hide the legs with this sort of 'skirt' (have to say I love the idea of a petticoat!). Sounds like they're aiming 'posh'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2012-03-14 11:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if the term can be used in this context, but another word sometimes used for this kind of think is a 'valance' — never actually heard it used in terms of horeca, and don't know if it can be applied to soemthing so long?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  kashew: Buffet-table draping
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, J! Makes me think of a languorous 30s' lady draped over a buffet with a cigarette holder...

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sangro!