KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prestation de conseil

English translation: consulting (services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestation de conseil
English translation:consulting (services)
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

22:41 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: prestation de conseil
XXX assurera une prestation de conseil pendant la phase de specification avec YYY, et si YYY accepte les specifications techniques...

Does this mean support? That the company X will be there in an advisory capacity should the company Y need them?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Consulting
Explanation:
Widely used.
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Consulting
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +1advisory support
Gloria Pérez
3Consultancy
Monica Alves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory support


Explanation:
-:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the company X will be there.........should the company Y need them and should the company Y accept the conditions and specifications (whatever they are...)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or advisory services
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consultancy


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Lots of hits in Google

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consulting


Explanation:
Widely used.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: consulting services. It means Company X will provide consulting services to Y
51 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I'd read it here; and common in this sort of context
6 hrs

agree  mckinnc
7 hrs