KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chemise à sangle

English translation: folder with strap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chemise à sangle
English translation:folder with strap
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:54 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ office supplies
French term or phrase: Chemise à sangle
Kit Fournitures participant à un atelier
Chemise à sangle
Bloc Note
2 Stylos + crayons

(Context - a list of items required for a training workshop)
Paula Price
folder with strap
Explanation:
what i found in Google
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4folder with strap
Monica Alves
5 +1"Cinched Dossier Folder"
Christopher Crockett
5strap folder
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folder with strap


Explanation:
what i found in Google


    Reference: http://www.majuscule.org/acatalog/Menu_CHEMISES_EXTENSIBLES_...
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds good - I have never seen those in the U.S.
27 mins
  -> well rita, have a look at the site, they look very practical

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs
  -> thank you Esther

agree  Nerzh
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, they don't exist in the U.S. so I have no idea what they should be called --if anything-- "officially".
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strap folder


Explanation:
They come with cloth or elastic straps. The cloth straps have a buckle to close the strap.


    shop.store.yahoo.com/empireimports/porandfol.html - 9k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Cinched Dossier Folder"


Explanation:
These things in Monica's link

shop.store.yahoo.com/empireimports/porandfol.html

are ubiquitous in France (and elsewhere in Europe?) --the country which, after all, gave us the words for "dossier" and "bureaucracy"-- but are unknown in the U.S. in this form, the closest thing being Gayles' "[corner] strap folders", which do almost the same thing but not quite. This flimsy design hasn't lost its amateur standing, when a device for holding a serious stack of papers is needed.

So, as far as I know there is no precise American term for them, which gives us the opportunity to hone our Neologistic Skills.

The "strap" and the way it works here has the look and feel of a "cinch" ("a saddle-girth used in Mexico, and the adjacent parts of the United States, usually made of separate twisted strands of horse-hair"). The idea is that you can really "cinch" that stack of papers down --which is what it feels like when you do it.

"Dossier" ("a bundle of papers") has a nice, exotic ring to it --a foreign, but understandable, word, to most U.S. speakers.

And "folder" because, well it's a folder.
Walla : "Cinched Dossier Folder"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I put Gayle\'s link in at the beginning, instead of Monica\'s :
http://www.majuscule.org/acatalog/Menu_CHEMISES_EXTENSIBLES_...



Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days
  -> Thanks, Saleh. We lost the points but maybe can copyright the name and get rich.