KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Perdiem journalier enquêteur

English translation: interviewer's daily allowance/ per diem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Perdiem journalier enquêteur
English translation:interviewer's daily allowance/ per diem
Entered by: Paula Price

01:09 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Perdiem journalier enquêteur
Enquête
Perdiem journalier enquêteur
Perdiem journalier superviseur

Matériel didactique
1 Guide de 30 pages format A4
1 Brochure
Affiche

(Context resources required for running a training workshop)
Paula Price
Interviewer's daily allowance/per diem
Explanation:
If "Enquête" is survey
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Interviewer's daily allowance/per diem
Parrot
5survey specialist on a per diem and as needed basis OR (per diem)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Pollster's per diem allowance
Nerzh
2 -1Investigator for a Day
Monica Alves


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interviewer's daily allowance/per diem


Explanation:
If "Enquête" is survey

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: daily per diem (for survey technician/interviewer and supervisor)
15 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey specialist on a per diem and as needed basis OR (per diem)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please NOTE: per DIEM and the fact the person works on a daily basis are not the same thing




per diem are FOR EXPENSES
journalier: means your contract is FOR THE DAY, NOT by the week or month or full time or half time,



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Investigator for a Day


Explanation:
Literally it means daily investigator for a day (per diem= latin for the day)
Since it's the name of a package trainning kit that's how I'd interpret it

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: per diem is a form of payment
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pollster's per diem allowance


Explanation:
or daily allowance

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28