KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en forçant le trait

English translation: exaggerate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forcer le trait
English translation:exaggerate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:18 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ politics/economics
French term or phrase: en forçant le trait
Au fond, en forçant le trait, on pourrait affirmer que le « gouvernement économique de l’Europe » se rapproche à s’y méprendre de celui d’un despote éclairé, à l’abri des pressions populaires, mais cherchant le bien commun à travers l’application d’une doctrine rigoureuse – le libéralisme – supposée supérieure à toutes les autres en termes d’efficacité économique.
xxxsilas1964
forcer le trait = to exaggerate
Explanation:
I would translate: " if we push it further", of "By pushing it further we can state that..."

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forcer le trait = to exaggerate
Gayle Wallimann
3by oversimplifying
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by oversimplifying


Explanation:
The Color of the City. Your Way to Florence. Florence, Italy - [ Traduire cette page ]
... composing the color panorama of fifteenth-century Florence, which was much more
articulated and varied than might be hypothesized by oversimplifying in terms ...
www.arca.net/db/brunell/color.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Quick and dumb question on equivalence - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I realize that this is a first year physics question, but I am concerned that I may
be misleading someone by oversimplifying the reason that Newton's laws work ...
www.lns.cornell.edu/spr/2001-04/msg0032140.html - 5k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forcer le trait = to exaggerate


Explanation:
I would translate: " if we push it further", of "By pushing it further we can state that..."

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks!