KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se rapproche à s’y méprendre

English translation: be so similar/close to .... that it could be mistaken for it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se rapprocher à s’y méprendre
English translation:be so similar/close to .... that it could be mistaken for it
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:32 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ politics/economics
French term or phrase: se rapproche à s’y méprendre
on pourrait affirmer que le « gouvernement économique de l’Europe » se rapproche à s’y méprendre de celui d’un despote éclairé, à l’abri des pressions populaires, mais cherchant le bien commun à travers l’application d’une doctrine rigoureuse – le libéralisme – supposée supérieure à toutes les autres en termes d’efficacité économique
xxxsilas1964
is so similar/close to .... that it could be mistaken for it
Explanation:
... There is no one way to describe her work: it is not Abstract Expressionist, although
it could be mistaken for it; it is not abstracted from a landscape ...
www.marquette.edu/haggerty/exhibitions/past/bachrodt/ - 8k

... I would say the trim is a dark, brownish color. It's not exactly the same color as dried blood, but it could be mistaken for it on fabric. ...
lizzieandrewborden.com/Archive203/ Lborden/LBbedfordcord.htm - 64k

... there is no invasion of privacy when a name identical to the plaintiff's name, or so similar to the plaintiff's name that it could be mistaken for it, is used ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sf03241e.html
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5so similar that you could mistake it for...
Gayle Wallimann
3is so similar/close to .... that it could be mistaken for it
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is so similar/close to .... that it could be mistaken for it


Explanation:
... There is no one way to describe her work: it is not Abstract Expressionist, although
it could be mistaken for it; it is not abstracted from a landscape ...
www.marquette.edu/haggerty/exhibitions/past/bachrodt/ - 8k

... I would say the trim is a dark, brownish color. It's not exactly the same color as dried blood, but it could be mistaken for it on fabric. ...
lizzieandrewborden.com/Archive203/ Lborden/LBbedfordcord.htm - 64k

... there is no invasion of privacy when a name identical to the plaintiff's name, or so similar to the plaintiff's name that it could be mistaken for it, is used ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sf03241e.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so similar that you could mistake it for...


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary.
A look-alike, almost a carbon copy.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213