KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Laissez-moi vous rassurer à ce sujet

English translation: Let me reassure you on (OR about) this


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Laissez-moi vous rassurer à ce sujet
English translation:Let me reassure you on (OR about) this
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:22 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Laissez-moi vous rassurer à ce sujet
-
fabrice
Let me reassure you on (OR about) this
Explanation:
Not really any need to translate "sujet" here, in my opinion.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Let me reassure you on (OR about) thisPaul Stevens
4 +1Let me put your mind at rest...
HRiley
5May I reassure you on this point/matter/subject/issuexxxCMJ_Trans
5Allow me to give you my complete reassurance on this matter....
Paul Lambert
5Allow mw to reassure you on this point
Aisha Maniar
4Let me ease your worries about...
irat56
5 -2Let me reassure you of this matter
Charon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Let me reassure you of this matter


Explanation:
English equivalent;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:56:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course \"on\", sorry \'bout that

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry but not English: "on" this matter
17 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: Agree with CMJ_Trans
42 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allow me to give you my complete reassurance on this matter....


Explanation:
autre option! paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also - depending on context, of course - could be \'Please rest assured that this matter is under control/being handled properly/proceeding as normal/etc etc etc\' (2nd half of sentence would depend on context)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allow mw to reassure you on this point


Explanation:
Quite formal but then the context isn't easy to guess since it's not provided - this could just as easily be an oral phrase as well as a written one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops...allow me...not mw!

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May I reassure you on this point/matter/subject/issue


Explanation:
variante.... si le style du texte le permet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let me put your mind at rest...


Explanation:
Let me reassure you about this matter/issue...

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
31 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let me ease your worries about...


Explanation:
None needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let me reassure you on (OR about) this


Explanation:
Not really any need to translate "sujet" here, in my opinion.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Looks like that.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you