KudoZ home » French to English » Other

§ Many problems of finish and scratch

English translation: finish and scratching


12:07 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: § Many problems of finish and scratch
In this sentence, do we need to put finish and scratch in plural ? (finishes and scratches) In French it says : Plusieurs problèmes de finis et égratignures.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:finish and scratching
Explanation:
... (or scratches)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finishes and scratchingxxxBourth
4 +1finish and scratchingDavid Moore
4"many problems of finish and scratch"Catherine Norton
3 +1finish and scratchingxxxCMJ_Trans
4many finishing issues, including flaws or scratches
Carolingua
3the finish has many scratches and flawsRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finish and scratching


Explanation:
... (or scratches)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finish and scratching


Explanation:
I think would be my shot; depending on the rest of the context. What is "finished and scratched"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
12 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the finish has many scratches and flaws


Explanation:
next time, please start your French-English question with the original French

in addition, knowing what type of item is scratched may affect the vocabulary used to describe it

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finishes and scratching


Explanation:
Another possibility, where I assume they are talking about DIFFERENT finishes, i.e. varnish, paintwork, laminate bench tops, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"many problems of finish and scratch"


Explanation:
I would translate this as "finishes and scratches". For "scratching" here I would want to see the present participle. (Opinion only.)

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many finishing issues, including flaws or scratches


Explanation:
I would say "many finishing issues, including flaws or scratches". "finishing and scratching" just sounds too weird!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193