KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vérification

English translation: this result represents a significant decline since


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce résultat représente pour nous une diminution non négligeable puisque
English translation:this result represents a significant decline since
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:01 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: vérification
Petite vérification, j'aimerais savoir si la traduction de cette phrase français vers anglais est correct. Je me questionne sur le temps des verbes anglais.

Contexte : SOndage d'une compagnie sur la qualité de ses produits.

Merci !

Ce résultat représente pour nous une diminution non négligeable puisque dans les enquêtes précédentes les clients étaient d’avis que nos performances étaient meilleures d’une année à l’autre.

This result represents a significant decline because anterior inquiries show that customers find that our performances were better from one year to another.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
This result represents a significant decline since in previous...
Explanation:
[anterior does NOT work]surveys customers indicated that our performance [NOT plural in English]improved from one year to the next [NOT another].
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This result represents a significant decline since in previous...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1This result...
Carolingua
4This outcome is significant because in previous surveys ...xxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This result represents a significant decline since in previous...


Explanation:
[anterior does NOT work]surveys customers indicated that our performance [NOT plural in English]improved from one year to the next [NOT another].

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbc
7 mins

agree  writeaway: ok-but why waste everyone's time on the other page. Asker should sumbit this as a proofreading job.
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This outcome is significant because in previous surveys ...


Explanation:
our customers expressed the opinion that our service was improving every year.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This result...


Explanation:
I would say: "this result represents a noticeable decline since previous surveys indicate a consistent yearly increase in our customers' perception of our performance"

I would stay away from using the word "significant" since this word means something very specific in statistical terms...so you'd need to be sure the decline is actually "significant" otherwise the phrase can be misleading.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days