KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Utilisation des chiffres

English translation: it's not a hard and fast rule in English, but we tend to use figures more than words...


15:29 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Utilisation des chiffres
Existe-t-il une règle pour écrire des chiffres en anglais ? Je sais qu'en français, les chiffres entre 1 et 10 doivent être écrit en lettres dans une phrase, mais en anglais est-ce mieux de les écrire en chiffres ou en lettres ?
Exemple : The rating scale used to rate the degree of appreciation of customers included 5 stages,

Merci !
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:it's not a hard and fast rule in English, but we tend to use figures more than words...
Explanation:
and a rating scale would DEFINITELY be in figures... 1 to 10.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it's not a hard and fast rule in English, but we tend to use figures more than words...
Marian Greenfield
4yes and no
smartJIT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's not a hard and fast rule in English, but we tend to use figures more than words...


Explanation:
and a rating scale would DEFINITELY be in figures... 1 to 10.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's even so.
11 mins

agree  1045
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes and no


Explanation:
I'd say that in Marketing and commercial fields, the use of numbers is wide spread as it catches the eyes faster, in contracts I would certainly think that both are used to avoid misunderstandings, falsifications etc...


smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15