KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'est déroulé

English translation: customer satisfaction evaluation was conducted/carried out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enquête sur l'évaluation de la satisfaction de la clientèle s'est déroulée
English translation:customer satisfaction evaluation was conducted/carried out
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:33 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: s'est déroulé
L'enquête sur l'évaluation de la satisfaction de la clientèle s'est déroulée au cours de la période du 20 mars au 20 mai 2003.

Est-ce correct de traduire "s'est déroulée" par : was made ? Y a-t-il une meilleure expression ?

Merci !

The Customers Satisfaction Evaluation was made between March 20th and May 20th 2003
Veronique Boulet
Canada
... was surveyed ...
Explanation:
The customer satisfaction assessment was surveyed from x to y.

French very often has this "noun + verb" construction where in English we just used the verb, e.g.:
effectuer une investigation = investigate
faire une analyse = analyze.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:00:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Helen that logically it would be \"the customers who were surveyed not the assessment\", but that is not what the French says. It might simply be badly written, or there might be context we need to know.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4took place during the periodAgius Language & Translation
5 +2carry outsusanagonz
5 -2... was surveyed ...xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
took place during the period


Explanation:
or 'was conducted' - possibly

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: I like both options.
4 mins

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
23 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out


Explanation:
its an idea

susanagonz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: was carried out, conducted, performed
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
... was surveyed ...


Explanation:
The customer satisfaction assessment was surveyed from x to y.

French very often has this "noun + verb" construction where in English we just used the verb, e.g.:
effectuer une investigation = investigate
faire une analyse = analyze.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:00:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Helen that logically it would be \"the customers who were surveyed not the assessment\", but that is not what the French says. It might simply be badly written, or there might be context we need to know.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: you "conduct/carry out" a survey, "carry out" an assessment. The customer satisfaction survey was conducted, or the customer satisfaction assessment was carried out. It is the customers who were surveyed not the assessment.
1 hr
  -> Certainly you CAN say it both ways, and if you don't specify the object, you HAVE to say it your way (I carried out a survey). But with the object, why not say "I surveyed public opinion"? Instead of sticking literally to the French.

neutral  Yolanda Broad: customer satisfaction was surveyed from x to y
1 hr

disagree  Andre de Vries: I go along with Helen's comment.
2 hrs
  -> survey ... 4. to make a survey of [Websters]