KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Phrase entre " "

English translation: or for its own purpose, or for which the advertisement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ou pour son compte, ou dont la partie réclame
English translation:or for its own purpose, or for which the advertisement
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:54 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Phrase entre " "
...édités dans un but de réclame par une maison qui y est dénommée "ou pour son compte, ou dont la partie réclame excède le 70 % de la publication"

Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
"or for its own purpose, or for which the "advertisement"
Explanation:
part exceeds 70% of the publication...

Hope it may help!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4published for promotional purposes by a firm either
Tony M
4"or for its own purpose, or for which the "advertisement"
irat56
3or for its own account, or for which the advertising part does exceed 70% of the entire publication.nizar kallal
3or for its own account, or for which the advertising part does exceed 70% of the entire publication.nizar kallal
2"either to his (the customer`s) charge, or the advertisement part exceeds 70% of the publication"J. Peter Darby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"or for its own purpose, or for which the "advertisement"


Explanation:
part exceeds 70% of the publication...

Hope it may help!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372
Grading comment
Merci.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or for its own account, or for which the advertising part does exceed 70% of the entire publication.


Explanation:
Really wish to have helped U.

nizar kallal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or for its own account, or for which the advertising part does exceed 70% of the entire publication.


Explanation:
Really wish to have helped U.

nizar kallal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"either to his (the customer`s) charge, or the advertisement part exceeds 70% of the publication"


Explanation:
- either pay or put up with over 70% advertisement.That´s my guess.

J. Peter Darby
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
published for promotional purposes by a firm either


Explanation:
entirely on its own behalf [i.e. it is all advertising for this one firm] or where advertising represents more than 70% of the publication [OR magazine, etc.].

(At which point, the status of the publication changes)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074