KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ouvraison

English translation: transformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvraison
English translation:transformation
Entered by: Parrot

14:44 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: ouvraison
bois d'industrie dont toutes les faces travaillées présentent des traces de la scie sans ouvraison ultérieure.

Peut-on ici traduire par "changes"?
Florence Evans
transformation
Explanation:
As in transformation industries. Check here:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Merci c'est aussi ce que j'avais trouvé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3finishing/finish work
Francis MARC
4transformation
Parrot
2workingDavid Sirett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
working


Explanation:
without further working

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformation


Explanation:
As in transformation industries. Check here:


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/946_31/a8.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Merci c'est aussi ce que j'avais trouvé.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finishing/finish work


Explanation:
traces grossières/brutes restantes, sans polissage
"ouvraison" est un mot plutôt pour l'industrie textile (opération de finition:de revêtement) et doevrait être compris comme "finitions" ici

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'finishing' is the term I'm most used to when applied to timber
8 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days