KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Bois de rue

English translation: rue (Ruta graveolens)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rue
English translation:rue (Ruta graveolens)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:05 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Bois de rue
C'est une énumération de nom de bois, ils parlent de bois de rue en opposition à bois d'industrie.
Une idée comment traduire bois de rue?
Merci encore.

... de litsea cubeba, de palmarosa, de patchouli, de petit-grain, de romarin, de rue, de sassafras, de shiu (de ho), de thym
bois d'industrie
dont toutes les faces travaillées présentent des traces de la scie
Florence Evans
rue (Ruta graveolens) - I think they are talking about the plant
Explanation:
français anglais
rue n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international rue 
Équivalent(s) 
latin Ruta graveolens Linnaeus

------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1968]

  1 / 2  



Rue, Herb of Grace (Ruta graveolens) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rue, Herb of Grace Scientific Name: Ruta graveolens L. Family: Rutaceae.
Rue, Herb of Grace (Ruta graveolens), Recommended Temperature ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/ Rutaceae/Ruta_graveolens.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-08 15:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest this is the \'rue\' you are talking about is the one mentioned in the list of plants you give above:

de litsea cubeba, de palmarosa, de patchouli, de petit-grain, de romarin,***de rue***, de sassafras, de shiu (de ho), de thym
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You'll rue the day!xxxBourth
4rue (Ruta graveolens) - I think they are talking about the plant
Sheila Hardie
3lumber
irat56


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lumber


Explanation:
Je l'utiliserais par opposition à "Timber" qui est plutôt du bois de charpente, mais...
"City-building timber", just a guess!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rue
rue (Ruta graveolens) - I think they are talking about the plant


Explanation:
français anglais
rue n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international rue 
Équivalent(s) 
latin Ruta graveolens Linnaeus

------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1968]

  1 / 2  



Rue, Herb of Grace (Ruta graveolens) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rue, Herb of Grace Scientific Name: Ruta graveolens L. Family: Rutaceae.
Rue, Herb of Grace (Ruta graveolens), Recommended Temperature ...
www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/ Rutaceae/Ruta_graveolens.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-08 15:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest this is the \'rue\' you are talking about is the one mentioned in the list of plants you give above:

de litsea cubeba, de palmarosa, de patchouli, de petit-grain, de romarin,***de rue***, de sassafras, de shiu (de ho), de thym

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'll rue the day!


Explanation:
Rue is .... wait for it .... rue!

<<rue - any of a genus (Ruta) of strong-scented shrubs of the rue family, esp. an herh (R. graveolens) with yellow flowers and bitter-tasting leaves formerly used in medecine . adj. designating a family (Rutucaea, order Sapindales) of woody dicotylenonous plants, including the gas plant and the citrus plants>>
[Websters]

Fits with thym, romarin, patchouli, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
15 mins