KudoZ home » French to English » Other

panel de solutions au problème

English translation: set of solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panel de solutions
English translation:set of solutions
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:26 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: panel de solutions au problème
This appears in a list of demands of an insurgent group. The French was translated from Portuguese.
Elaboration rapide d'un panel de solutions au problème, qui soit crédible et acceptable ...
Does this just mean "a set of solutions"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
set of solutions (I agree with you)
Explanation:
"Set of solutions" goes with your context & has >than 40000 hits on the net.

Good luck
Elena


Political Alternatives: The Natural Law Party
Political Alternatives: The Natural Law Party. ... for the whole party agenda is preventative measures, a newly popular and idealized **set of solutions** that remain ...


The Heat Is Online
... In November, 1998, he published an article on the domestic political battle over ... op-ed
articles, he published an article on a **set of solutions** strategies May ...


Opinion: Balance of Power
... Both of our imaginary political planets are surrounded by clouds of such ... planets Democrat and Republican, and each one has proposed its own **set of solutions** ...

http://homepage.mac.com/p_orin_zack/Data/Opinion/PoliticsGra... -


Active Directory Interoperability and Metadirectory Overview
... For many reasons, including political boundaries, this goal will not be ... management challenges and is delivering a comprehensive **set of solutions** based on the ...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/act... -
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set of solutions (I agree with you)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1a range of solutionsNicholas Hogg
5a lists of credible and acceptable solutions to this problem
Grite
4number of solutionsxxxTransflux
4rapidly drawing up a list of solutionsmckinnc
3rapidly developing representative solutions to the problemmportal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapidly drawing up a list of solutions


Explanation:
I would imagine

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a range of solutions


Explanation:
different alternatives

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Range was my first thought.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of solutions


Explanation:
)

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lists of credible and acceptable solutions to this problem


Explanation:
simple and clear.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of solutions (I agree with you)


Explanation:
"Set of solutions" goes with your context & has >than 40000 hits on the net.

Good luck
Elena


Political Alternatives: The Natural Law Party
Political Alternatives: The Natural Law Party. ... for the whole party agenda is preventative measures, a newly popular and idealized **set of solutions** that remain ...


The Heat Is Online
... In November, 1998, he published an article on the domestic political battle over ... op-ed
articles, he published an article on a **set of solutions** strategies May ...


Opinion: Balance of Power
... Both of our imaginary political planets are surrounded by clouds of such ... planets Democrat and Republican, and each one has proposed its own **set of solutions** ...

http://homepage.mac.com/p_orin_zack/Data/Opinion/PoliticsGra... -


Active Directory Interoperability and Metadirectory Overview
... For many reasons, including political boundaries, this goal will not be ... management challenges and is delivering a comprehensive **set of solutions** based on the ...

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/act... -


    Reference: http://www.ink19.com/issues/october2000/features/politicalAl...
    www.heatisonline.org/ContentServer/objecthandlers/index.cfm?ID=3219&method=full -
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course it's set: you can't have a list of credible and acceptable solutions...a SET is much better...is this Angola or East Timor?
36 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapidly developing representative solutions to the problem


Explanation:
'elaboration' can mean 'developing' as well as 'drawing up'

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27