KudoZ home » French to English » Other

processus des prisonniers

English translation: the issue of the prisoners, or the prisoners'situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:processus des prisonniers
English translation:the issue of the prisoners, or the prisoners'situation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:29 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: processus des prisonniers
An insurgent group has kidnapped 3 of a company's employees. In a letter to the company, they say that they want to have a meeting with the company and the topic is
"Le Processus des Prisonniers." I assume this means discussing ransom demands, etc., but I don't know the best way to succinctly express this in English.
Jeanne Zang
United States
the issue of the prisoners, or the prisoners'situation
Explanation:
this is a hard one because 'processus des prisonniers' is an awkward expression in French. It really doesn't mean anything in itself. So instead of trying to guess, I would remain as close to the source as possible, even if it is very vague.
Selected response from:

Grite
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This was a tough one. Jane is right that processo is trial in Portuguese, but this made no sense in my context. The kidnappers did not hold a trial, they just requested a ransom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the issue of the prisoners, or the prisoners'situation
Grite
5the prisoners' trialJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Negotiation for the prisonnersmargaret caulfield
3negotiation processElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3The kidnap case
Clauwolf
4 -1the processing/situation (or fate) of the prisoners
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 -1negotiations concerning the kidnappers' demands
Christopher Crockett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negotiations concerning the kidnappers' demands


Explanation:
Though the kidnappers wouldn't like to admit to being envolved in "negotiations."

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: This is only a conclusion, but it's not the translation of the text
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The kidnap case


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Negotiation for the prisonners


Explanation:
This is my best. Hope it helps

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the issue of the prisoners, or the prisoners'situation


Explanation:
this is a hard one because 'processus des prisonniers' is an awkward expression in French. It really doesn't mean anything in itself. So instead of trying to guess, I would remain as close to the source as possible, even if it is very vague.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. This was a tough one. Jane is right that processo is trial in Portuguese, but this made no sense in my context. The kidnappers did not hold a trial, they just requested a ransom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiation process


Explanation:
maybe simply that

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the prisoners' trial


Explanation:
Didn't you say this was originally transalated from the Portuguese? The word PROCESSO in Portuguese means trial. I wonder if the Portuguese to French translator missed that....and translated it as the meaningless-in-French processus des prisoniers?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the original Porguguese was processo and did not mean trial in the original, I would say the Process of the Prisoners because we are not here to make the original better. There\'s no way the word processus can be any of the answers given. Those are just text improvement. And if it sounds stupid, the original is also stupid.

IMO, that is the ethical thing to do

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the processing/situation (or fate) of the prisoners


Explanation:
le processus n'est pas français dans ce cas. serait-ce une traduction de l'anglais "processing" ?

BBC NEWS | Americas | Guantanamo delays under scrutiny
... US Defence Secretary Donald Rumsfeld has said he would like to expedite
the processing of prisoners held since the war in Afghanistan. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/3000939.stm - 36k -
processing

cela m'a l'air d'être une traduction

le traitement/le sort des prisonniers

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: processing is an official thing not a kidnapping thang
1 day23 hrs
  -> maybe but then what about your " trial " - note i also have fate and situation :-)