KudoZ home » French to English » Other

journal d'accueil

English translation: hospitality diary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journal d'accueil
English translation:hospitality diary
Entered by: lcmolinari

00:11 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: journal d'accueil
une demande d’indemnité de déplacement pour un montant de 14 $US (formulaire EXT160); 3 formulaires d’un journal d’accueil pour événement d’hospitalité pour un montant de 15 $US, 31,50 $US et 50 $US respectivement
lcmolinari
Canada
accommodation log
Explanation:
Records where the person stayed, how many nights, how much paid, maybe has to be stamped at hotel reception desk
Accueil = reception desk
Selected response from:

Nooz
France
Grading comment
This is the closest to what the item actually is. I found out later in another text that it is 'hospitality diary' but is more or less what Nooz has listed here. Thanks to everyone!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4welcome bulletin
swisstell
3Visitors bookmargaret caulfield
3accommodation logNooz
1 +2welcome journal, welcome newsletter
Grite
1guestbookAndreina Baiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcome journal, welcome newsletter


Explanation:
Laura, what is the context? It would help if we knew what kind of document this is, or what the subject is.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: welcome newsletter's a good wildcard
4 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
6 hrs

agree  Gregory Fischer
12 hrs

agree  chaplin
15 hrs

disagree  Nooz: The context is clear, it's to do with where the person stayed for which he is claiming expenses
16 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: This would not have to be signed and would be no proof of anything
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guestbook


Explanation:
I know this usually translates "livres des invités", but couldn't the text refer to a guestbook, as it hints to hospitality events?

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: This is possible
18 hrs
  -> yeah, it's just an idea I'm not very sure of...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome bulletin


Explanation:
is what my daughter in the travel business issues when guests arrive on "her" island

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
4 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: A bulletin would not have to be signed, for it is informative
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accommodation log


Explanation:
Records where the person stayed, how many nights, how much paid, maybe has to be stamped at hotel reception desk
Accueil = reception desk

Nooz
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
This is the closest to what the item actually is. I found out later in another text that it is 'hospitality diary' but is more or less what Nooz has listed here. Thanks to everyone!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Visitors book


Explanation:
Possibly.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368