KudoZ home » French to English » Other

actes de colloques

English translation: conference proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes de colloques
English translation:conference proceedings
Entered by: mckinnc

08:59 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: actes de colloques
ce service contribue à l'édition de revues, d'actes de colloques et de thèses
cdric
conference proceedings/papers
Explanation:
USENIX - Publications - Proceedings
... Overview. Conference Proceedings. Compendium of Best Papers. ;login: ... Look at the
proceedings grouped by conference name on our Events By Name pages. 2003: ...
www.usenix.org/publications/library/proceedings/ - 20k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

EMIS ELibM: Mathematical Collections and Conference Proceedings
The Electronic Library of Mathematics: Mathematical Collections and Conference
Proceedings. ... Surgery and Geometric Topology Proceedings of the conference. ...
www.emis.de/proceedings/ - 9k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ESRI User Conference Proceedings Archive
ESRI Library, ESRI User Conference Proceedings Archive. ... 1999 ESRI Latin America User
Conference Proceedings; 1995 ESRI LatinAmerica User Conference Proceedings. ...
www.esri.com/library/userconf/archive.html - 12k - 8 Jul 2003


Conference Proceedings
... Index Search Help Contact Online Order Cart computer.org Conference
Proceedings Online. ... ACRONYM Listing of Conference Proceedings. ...
www.computer.org/proceedings/ - 26k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

AIP Conference Proceedings
AIP Conference Proceedings report findings presented at many of the
most important scientific meetings around the world. Published ...
www.virtualjournals.org/proceedings/
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conference proceedings/papersmckinnc
5congress proceedingsxxxCMJ_Trans
4discussionsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conference proceedings/papers


Explanation:
USENIX - Publications - Proceedings
... Overview. Conference Proceedings. Compendium of Best Papers. ;login: ... Look at the
proceedings grouped by conference name on our Events By Name pages. 2003: ...
www.usenix.org/publications/library/proceedings/ - 20k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

EMIS ELibM: Mathematical Collections and Conference Proceedings
The Electronic Library of Mathematics: Mathematical Collections and Conference
Proceedings. ... Surgery and Geometric Topology Proceedings of the conference. ...
www.emis.de/proceedings/ - 9k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ESRI User Conference Proceedings Archive
ESRI Library, ESRI User Conference Proceedings Archive. ... 1999 ESRI Latin America User
Conference Proceedings; 1995 ESRI LatinAmerica User Conference Proceedings. ...
www.esri.com/library/userconf/archive.html - 12k - 8 Jul 2003


Conference Proceedings
... Index Search Help Contact Online Order Cart computer.org Conference
Proceedings Online. ... ACRONYM Listing of Conference Proceedings. ...
www.computer.org/proceedings/ - 26k - 8 Jul 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

AIP Conference Proceedings
AIP Conference Proceedings report findings presented at many of the
most important scientific meetings around the world. Published ...
www.virtualjournals.org/proceedings/


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
30 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, the publication of the proceedings (papers, presentations, etc.) of a scholarly or subject-specialized conference or, as CMJ says, a "congress".
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 day12 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congress proceedings


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussions


Explanation:
or debates

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368