KudoZ home » French to English » Other

resaisir

English translation: regain one's composure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se resaisir
English translation:regain one's composure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:55 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: resaisir
Un peu émue, j’ai invité Madame XX à cette occasion à s’asseoir si elle le voulait avant de retourner dans son bureau. Elle s’est resaisie et a quitté mon bureau doucement en pleurnichant toujours.
lcmolinari
Canada
She regained her composure
Explanation:
Sounds like the style should be a bit more formal.

Otherwise "she pulled herself together"
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Both options offered are perfect. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11She regained her composureuparis
5 +3she pulled herself togethermckinnc
4 +2she regained her self-control
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5recovered her composurexxxCMJ_Trans
5she calmed downmargaret caulfield
4to recover
Francis MARC
3she collected herselfAmber Shields


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
She regained her composure


Explanation:
Sounds like the style should be a bit more formal.

Otherwise "she pulled herself together"

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Both options offered are perfect. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
0 min

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  RHELLER: "regain composure" is a standard English phrase
5 mins

agree  Carolingua: yes, the slang version would be "she put or pulled herself together"
6 mins

agree  Fabio Restano
6 mins

agree  mckinnc
6 mins

agree  Charon: standard
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
10 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to pull oneself together is NOT SLANG
20 mins

agree  Nooz: Yes but she goes out "pleurnichant"=whinging, feeling sorry for herself which doesn't say much for her composure, begs the question what was she doing before that which she stopped doing when she "s'est ressaisie"?
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she regained her self-control


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Le Robert & Collins dictionary

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Anne Pietrasik
18 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovered her composure


Explanation:
in retrospect I think "regained" is a bit "franglais"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want slang, how about \"snapped out of it!\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to recover


Explanation:
reSSAisir

... from which the left may take a long time to recover ­ even as ... qu'après la sanction
adressée à la gauche ils et elles sauront spontanément se ressaisir. ...
archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/ a-list/2001/msg05724.htm - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

[A-List] French CP meets - [ Traduire cette page ]
... crisis, from which the left may take a lon= g time to recover =AD even ... la sanction
adress=E9e =E0 la gauche ils et elles sauront spontan=E9ment se ressaisir. ...
lists.econ.utah.edu/pipermail/ a-list/2002-April/018894.html - 53k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she pulled herself together


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. The register is a bit different from "regained her composure"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
34 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yep
4 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she calmed down


Explanation:
I would keep it that simple and I believe this is what it means

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nooz: Doesn't fit with the register
19 mins
  -> When one regains composure, etc., it means they lost composure through being somewhat out of control. Therefore, when one gains composure, one calms down.

agree  Anne Pietrasik
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she collected herself


Explanation:
less formal than "regained composure" but another option nonethelesss

Amber Shields
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish