KudoZ home » French to English » Other

entrée en stock

English translation: transferred to stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entré(e)(s) en stock
English translation:transferred to stock
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:40 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ manufacturing process
French term or phrase: entrée en stock
This phrase comes in a text in note form eg conditionnement et étiquetage des produits finis; expedition des produits finis en stérilisation... controle qualité a reception des produits steriles; entree en stock des produits finis steriles.

I've tended to put short English sentences for these noun phrases. Would entree en stock just be "the finished sterile products are stocked"?

Does it mean that the finished products are sent off to be sterilised or that the sterilised finished products are sent off? As I write this, I suspect the former

expedition des produits finis en stérilisation
Kajuco
United Kingdom
transferred to stock
Explanation:
entry is of course not right.
Transferred to stock implies that stock is the "final" destination of the verb
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this because I think it keeps the mabiguity of real objects vs lists of objects.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transferred to stockNicholas Hogg
5the finished products are entered in the inventory
Grite
4the finished sterile products are stocked
Carolingua
4sterile finished products received in stockPaul Becke
5 -1finished goods inventory [control]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1the finished sterile products are entered in the inventory
Grite
4 -1adding ... to inventorymckinnc
3finished sterile products are put into stock
Tony M
3 -2entry/arrival in sterile finished products/goods inventory
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
entry/arrival in sterile finished products/goods inventory


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to enter x in
2 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: I agree with Jane
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferred to stock


Explanation:
entry is of course not right.
Transferred to stock implies that stock is the "final" destination of the verb

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this because I think it keeps the mabiguity of real objects vs lists of objects.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: this sounds pretty good.
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finished goods inventory [control]


Explanation:
to place, enter finished goods in inventory

... Invoicing. Price matrices can be used in job entry and order entry to
price items in finished goods inventory. Sales ...
www.crcinfosys.com/crc/system/inventory/fg.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

CRC | THE System | Finished Goods Inventory
CRC Information Systems is a multi-million-dollar, privately held corporation founded in 1978 with the goal of providing the best in Graphic Arts mangement ...
www.crcinfosys.com/crc/system/ finished_goods/default.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.crcinfosys.com ]

Archer Accounting Software
... Materials Management (Inventory and Order Entry): ... frozen for inventory, reserved for ... raw
materials, semi-finished products, finished products, services, trading ...
www.archer-accounting-software.com/inventory.html - 11k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CLC Software Products for Industry
... Management System A complete sales and distribution management system including sales
order entry and shipping, finished products inventory control, leases and ...
www.commandlinecorp.com/products/products.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Bill of Materials - Best MAS 90, MAS90 accounting software from ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: TO PUT OR ENTER sterile finished goods IN inventory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: ENTERING OR PUTTING STERILE FINISHED GOOD IN INVENTORY

BY THE WAY; PUT---TO MOVE THE GOOD
enter: IN THE COMPUTER!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: an inventory is done on the stock. it's not the same thing. Sometimes items are in stock and have still not been put on the inventory
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adding ... to inventory


Explanation:
Sounds right to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: items must be in stock before being added to the inventory
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrée en stock
the finished products are entered in the inventory


Explanation:
This is if you want a sentence. Otherwise, you could have "finished products entered in the inventory"I think the word "inventory" is more accurate than "stock" in English.

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: inventory is not the same as stock
56 mins
  -> I stick to my version: entree en stock is the actual listing in the inventory (which is the list of items in the book)

agree  Carolingua: if indeed the context is inventory vs. stock, I would say "the finished sterile products/goods are entered as inventory" or you could say "are inventoried" to use the word as a verb
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entrée en stock
the finished sterile products are entered in the inventory


Explanation:
Sorry, I forgot the word "sterile".

Grite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: comment as in previous replies
56 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the finished sterile products are stocked


Explanation:
I think your proposed answer sounds good to me, particularly since you want to keep the sentence structure consistent with other headings. I believe "inventory" is more of an accounting term, so I'd stick to "stock" in this context--when something is said to be in "stock" it means available for sale or use. It can also be used as a verb to mean to provide or furnish with a stock of something (as in to supply a store with merchandise. It then follows that the stock is placed in inventory (but the verb "stock" implies actually doing something while putting it on inventory is the accounting equivalent.) Hope that helps a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it turns out from your context that they are indeed making reference to the inventory listing, then I would say \"the finished sterile products are inventoried\", keeping the same sentence construction (inventory can be used as a verb, meaning the process of adding to an inventory listing).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider covering all your bases by saying \"the finished sterile products/goods are stocked and inventoried\" (as these two actions normally go together)

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Grite: You are right, inventory is an accounting term, but that is, I believe, what it means: the product is processed, packed and labelled, and then listed in the inventory ( en Français: le stock)
1 hr
  -> possibly, if by "entrée" the author means "record" as opposed to a physical movement of goods. It is ambiguous as stated...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finished sterile products are put into stock


Explanation:
may be physically PUT there, or administratively listed as being ins tockk or both; but whatever, at the end of the day, after all the cehcking processes etc., they final become available as part of the organisation's stock.

Why try to make life more complicated...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterile finished products received in stock


Explanation:
In this context, "reception" is generally expressed in English as "taken delivery of", i.e. immediately before checking.

There is also a formula: "entree/sortie de stock", which is expressed as "stock received/stock issued".

Extrapolating from these two cases, I would express the phrases as:
"...quality control when delivery taken of sterile products"; sterile finished products received in stock".

Re your last question, I believe you are right: the former.

The question of "stock" or "inventory" is, I believe, complicated by the fact that according to Harraps Business Dictionary, (and I believe common usage now, since American English is the lingua franca of the business world, including the UK), "inventory" is, in fact, used for ..."stock (of goods)/N Am: inventory".

Also, commonly "stock control = inventory control", even in the real, non-virtual world, and outside America.
"Stock" seems safer, though, at least in most cases relating to "real" goods, doesn't it?


Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31