KudoZ home » French to English » Other

invitation grivoise

English translation: saucy/bawdy invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:invitation grivoise
English translation:saucy/bawdy invitation
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

18:53 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: invitation grivoise
This is from an email exchange:
"Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant que tu es seul à la maison? Non, c'est pas une invitation grivoise. Je veux dire, est-ce que tu lis, tu joues du piano, tu renoves, tu fais des tours de char?"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
saucy invitation/provocation
Explanation:
or 'bawdy invitation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sandpaper voice. Next is the title track, a bawdy invitation to an
evening of drinking, destruction and debauchery. “Baby, you ...
www.fmsound.net/IndieScene/Archives/2002/Honky Tonk Confide... Honky%20Tonk%20Confidential.html

It is, however, a bit ambiguous, and though no
one else has pointed this > out, it may even be taken as a bawdy invitation. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/crosstalk2/message/34

... It isn’t what I say, but how I say it and how I look when I do it and say it.“
The bawdy invitation she often extended, “Come up and see me sometime ...
www.findagrave.com/pictures/westmae.html

... And in place of Mae West\'s bawdy invitation in \"She Done Him Wrong,\" movie
goers to \"Bright Eyes\" were offered a new female screen sensation. ...
www.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0305/11/cp.00.html

... Now Jane, her eyes glassy, swimming with sexual need and saucy provocation, finally
turned her mouth up to Laura, her full sensual lips parted, inviting. ...
www.asstr.org/~laura/200jane.html

... Some do it to attract men or indulge in exhibitionism, to exercise their
feminine wiles, to experience saucy provocation and sexual excitement. ...
www.edition-reuss.de/pages/eroticism/ e_feminine_anarchy.html

Erotica
... Kat’s eyes were lowered discreetly, but a smile lingered on her
painted lips, as if she was still tasting her saucy invitation. ...
www.erotica-readers.com/GD/TC-Honor.htm

... In this wonderful recording, listen to the delightfully saucy invitation of \"Pretty
Baby,\" the wry humor and vivid images of \"Jealous Hearted Woman,\" the sly ...
www.rapmusicville.com/ Rock_with_Me_Tonight_B00000JCQR.html

... It was marked with the same insouciant flippancy that made Mae\'s stage shows so
popular (typified by her saucy invitation to Cary Grant, \"Come up some time an ...
www.movietreasures.com/main/Cooper-West/ body_cooper-west.html

... with a Porter revival, and this time around it\'s \"Ridin\' High\" (plucked from the
1936 \"Red Hot and Blue\"), and \"Let\'s Misbehave,\" a saucy invitation from the ...
www.variety.com/esec/Article_VE1117910780.htm
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3saucy invitation/provocationAndreina Baiano
5 +1I'm not making a rude propositionmckinnc
4a bawdy proposal
lien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
saucy invitation/provocation


Explanation:
or 'bawdy invitation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sandpaper voice. Next is the title track, a bawdy invitation to an
evening of drinking, destruction and debauchery. “Baby, you ...
www.fmsound.net/IndieScene/Archives/2002/Honky Tonk Confide... Honky%20Tonk%20Confidential.html

It is, however, a bit ambiguous, and though no
one else has pointed this > out, it may even be taken as a bawdy invitation. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/crosstalk2/message/34

... It isn’t what I say, but how I say it and how I look when I do it and say it.“
The bawdy invitation she often extended, “Come up and see me sometime ...
www.findagrave.com/pictures/westmae.html

... And in place of Mae West\'s bawdy invitation in \"She Done Him Wrong,\" movie
goers to \"Bright Eyes\" were offered a new female screen sensation. ...
www.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0305/11/cp.00.html

... Now Jane, her eyes glassy, swimming with sexual need and saucy provocation, finally
turned her mouth up to Laura, her full sensual lips parted, inviting. ...
www.asstr.org/~laura/200jane.html

... Some do it to attract men or indulge in exhibitionism, to exercise their
feminine wiles, to experience saucy provocation and sexual excitement. ...
www.edition-reuss.de/pages/eroticism/ e_feminine_anarchy.html

Erotica
... Kat’s eyes were lowered discreetly, but a smile lingered on her
painted lips, as if she was still tasting her saucy invitation. ...
www.erotica-readers.com/GD/TC-Honor.htm

... In this wonderful recording, listen to the delightfully saucy invitation of \"Pretty
Baby,\" the wry humor and vivid images of \"Jealous Hearted Woman,\" the sly ...
www.rapmusicville.com/ Rock_with_Me_Tonight_B00000JCQR.html

... It was marked with the same insouciant flippancy that made Mae\'s stage shows so
popular (typified by her saucy invitation to Cary Grant, \"Come up some time an ...
www.movietreasures.com/main/Cooper-West/ body_cooper-west.html

... with a Porter revival, and this time around it\'s \"Ridin\' High\" (plucked from the
1936 \"Red Hot and Blue\"), and \"Let\'s Misbehave,\" a saucy invitation from the ...
www.variety.com/esec/Article_VE1117910780.htm

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  VRN
13 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not making a rude proposition


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bawdy proposal


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80