KudoZ home » French to English » Other

préparation casher

English translation: to prepare Kosher foods


20:18 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: préparation casher
In a patent relating to the use of cocoa butter as a gelatin substitute in confectionery and catering products: ...utilisation des produits de substitution (viz. cocoa butter) de l'invention pour élaborer des préparations casher.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to prepare Kosher foods
Explanation:
Kosher= to make them according to Jewish dietary laws,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

for Kosher food preparation

Dusty,

even so, even a mix is in fact a food, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BEST

PREPARED KOSHER FOODS
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to prepare Kosher foodsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1kosher preparationsHelen D. Elliot
4in Kosher cookingxxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1creativity/imagination is required when developing kosher foods/recipesmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to prepare Kosher foods


Explanation:
Kosher= to make them according to Jewish dietary laws,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

for Kosher food preparation

Dusty,

even so, even a mix is in fact a food, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 14:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BEST

PREPARED KOSHER FOODS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suky
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though 'preparations' may be hiding 'mixes' for later making up, i.e. not directly 'foods'...
19 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
20 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Kosher cooking


Explanation:
an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still \'in Kosher recipes\'

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creativity/imagination is required when developing kosher foods/recipes


Explanation:
Something like that might do it. I avoid use of the word "preparing" because the emphasis here is on theinitial process of coming up with a recipe.

No need to capitalise "kosher" in my opinion.

See:

Kosher Today Newspaper Archives
... I was always a strategic marketer, helping develop plans for ... international phenomenon
with far-reaching implications for producers of kosher foods and kashrus ...
www.koshertoday.com/kosher today archives/1999/05 and 0699/ IMC%20CELEBRATES%20A%20BIRTHDAY.htm

Kosher diners feel at home
... She spent many years preparing kosher foods in home kitchens, with a rabbi looking ... Phoenix,
Green House chefs have prepared (and continue to develop) a kosher ...
www.jewishaz.com/jewishnews/990115/kosher.shtml

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I just don't think recipes is right; they would have said recettes for that
6 hrs
  -> You may thinks so but why does that merit a disagree since the other part of my suggestion was "foods"?

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kosher preparations


Explanation:


... to develop kosher preparations.

The word is preparations, which refers to the way food is prepared, and to some extent the definitions includes the target public for which it is prepared. Just as there are food preparations, commercially prepared foods (préparations commerciales), home-made foods (préparations maison), there are kosher preparations:
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m0950/4_108/79742668/p9/art...


Kosher Versus Halal and Medical Ingredients

Kosher food is not interchangeable with halal. Halal meat includes fish with scales, shrimp, and all herbivorous animals--which must be ritually slaughtered--except pigs. All types of grains, legumes, fruits, and dairy products are permissible. There is no restriction on combining meats and dairy (unlike with kosher preparations).



5. Domaine(s)
– Food Industries
Domaine(s)
– Industrie de l'alimentation
Domaine(s)

food preparation Source CORRECT préparation alimentaire Source FÉM CONT – Food preparation program ... This program is designed to provide the student with a basic knowledge of food preparation. It includes learning the correct use of major equipment, sanitation and hygiene regulations, nutrition food science and kitchen management. Source

OBS – Community college program. Source

In general texts, it can also mean product offerings, in this case kosher (food) offerings.

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/africa/f2970.htm

En 1999, les principaux produits exportés par le Canada vers Israël étaient les suivants : préparations alimentaires, nourriture pour chiens et chats, lentilles, gomme à mâcher et divers produits à base de pommes de terre.


***

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/us/e3037.htm

Food Trends/Opportunities
The intense competition within the foodservice market has also forced operators to develop creative or unique dishes in addition to basic salads and other vegetarian offerings.

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/us/f3037.htm
Tendances alimentaires et débouchés
La vive concurrence au sein du marché de la restauration a également obligé les exploitants à créer des plats inventifs ou originaux en plus des salades et des autres préparations végétariennes classiques.

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/africa/e2970.htm

Canada's most significant agricultural exports to Israel in 1999 were food preparations, dog and cat food, dried lentils, chewing gum and various potato products.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day19 hrs