KudoZ home » French to English » Other

griottes

English translation: Morello cherries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:griottes
English translation:Morello cherries
Entered by: suky

20:27 Jul 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: griottes
In a patent relating to the use of cocoa butter as a gelatin substitute in confectionery and catering products; basically a cooking ingredient.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Morello cherries
Explanation:
Source : Robert et Collins + Termium

Bon appétit ;-)
Selected response from:

suky
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Morello cherriessuky
4 +2morello cherries
chaplin
4griotte cherries
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Morello cherries


Explanation:
Source : Robert et Collins + Termium

Bon appétit ;-)

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely!
13 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Sheila Hardie
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: The “Griotte” : Morello cherries in brandy coated with
15 mins
  -> :-))

agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
24 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Will Matter: Oui!
51 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  mckinnc
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
11 hrs
  -> too

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 day6 hrs
  -> also ;-)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 days
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morello cherries


Explanation:
je suppose qu'il s'agit de bouchées au chocolat contenant des cerises et de l'eau-de-vie Miam! Miam!
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Morello cherries in brandy coated with dark chocolate
13 mins

agree  Will Matter: mmmm!
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
griotte cherries


Explanation:
A kind of cherry

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 14