ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fromage fondu

English translation: melted cheese

14:14 Mar 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: fromage fondu
Bien sûr, je sais traduire "melted cheese" - mais je doute que cela soit ici la bonne solution.
Si vous avez des idées, j'en veux bien

MERCI

Voici la phrase :

Là, le clinquant règne. Dans une verticalité de béton et une horizontalité de verre, les hôtels ne sont pas destinés à une clientèle très fortunée. Qu’elle soit nombreuse et aisée suffit. Au bas de la colline, un chantier s’étale en fromage fondu, à presque toucher la route du littoral, sur une surface équivalant à deux ou trois terrains de football.
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
English translation:melted cheese
Explanation:
I think this is an image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-03-11 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it means that it is irregularly shaped and round-edged. It's not the simile I'd choose, personally...
Selected response from:

Victoria Britten
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6melted cheese
Victoria Britten
4 +2sprawling
Jeux de Mots
4spreads
Muriel Garcia
3runs down
Jane F


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
melted cheese


Explanation:
I think this is an image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-03-11 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose it means that it is irregularly shaped and round-edged. It's not the simile I'd choose, personally...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...spreads like a pool of melted cheese...
Victoria Britten
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susan debbbat
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  philgoddard: I think it's meant to be slightly incongrous and unappealing.
5 mins
  -> Yes, well, it's certainly successful in that respect! Thanks.

agree  Gallagy: yes, the simile is a bit strange in English but basically the spread or runniness is being evoked
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The question posted should be "EN fromage fondu" so that the answer could read "LIKE melted cheese". It's all in the preposition!
4 hrs
  -> Yes indeed

agree  helena passos: yes, Nikki, "like" makes all the important difference here.
9 hrs

agree  Anne Greaves: sprawls like melted cheese...perhaps
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  B D Finch: I really don't think this works in English.
1 day8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreads


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il n'est pas necessaire de traduire fromage fondu mais plutot de mettre l'accent sur l'idee d'etalement.

Muriel Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with "spreads" and would add "like melted cheese", although the post is for "fromage fondu" not "s'étaler".//If one ignores the "melted cheese" idea, the particular image chosen by the writer is lost. "Spreads out" would be closer.
3 hrs
  -> That's right but like I said, I would not mention the melted cheese at all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runs down


Explanation:
example sentence;

'At the foot of the hill, a building site runs down almost as far as the coast road'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-11 15:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'runs down randomly almost as far as the coast road' to emphasise the chaotic nature of the building site!

Jane F
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprawling


Explanation:
Any mention of melted cheese sounds extremely strange to my ears. Wouldn't we just say "sprawling" in English?

http://www.express.co.uk/news/world/349120/Expats-in-Spain-H...
In one barren street between La Zenia and Playa Flamenca lies a sprawling building site cluttered with unfinished apartment blocks.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-urban-sprawl.htm
Jeux de Mots
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: Well yes, we would, but then one wouldn't usually talk about cheese in French either...
1 hr

agree  helena passos: yes, but to be faithful to the French idea, it could be "sprawling like a melted cheese"
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Quite right to avoid the cheese metaphor. The French are, I think, more receptive to food metaphors than the English.
1 day6 hrs