ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

dors et déjà

English translation: already

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'ores et déjà
English translation:already
Entered by: Francis MARC

15:41 Oct 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dors et déjà
Context:

Malgré tous les efforts d’harmonisation que nous pourrions mener, il faut dors et déjà signaler que les risque de divergences demeureront.

I'm thinking that you just drop this out of the sentence when you translate it. I came up with something like this:

Despite all the harmonization efforts that we could make, we must note that the risk of divergences will remain.

Is there a translation for this expression? and does it absolutely have to be in the sentence?
Donovan Libring
already
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 15:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mosaic Music Distribution : Label de distribution de CD, Musique ...
... un terrain idéal à des titres dont certains méritent d’ors et déjà l’appellation ... perfect
ground for delicious tracks, some of which already deserve to ...
www.mosaicmusicdistribution.com/catalogue/ ficheartiste.php3?nom=THE%20LEEDS - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Best Linux T1 (beta)
... nouvelle version à base de Kernel 2.4.1 et KDE 2.1 est d\'ors et deja disponible
au ... The new kernel is already available as rpm packages at ftp.bestlinux.net in ...
www.linuxfrench.net/article.php?id_article=233 - 22k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you very much. The word was definitely mispelled. Then, the word was extra and not needed in the english translation. Thank you all for helping me realize that it was mispelled and then an extra word that we wouldn't add.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6already
Francis MARC
5 +1form this moment/now on, henceforth, yadda yaddaxxxtransbbd
5 +1already, henceforth, from now on
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1from the outset
William Stein
5here and nowcanaria
4Dans le texte
lien
4from here on out...
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
already


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 15:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mosaic Music Distribution : Label de distribution de CD, Musique ...
... un terrain idéal à des titres dont certains méritent d’ors et déjà l’appellation ... perfect
ground for delicious tracks, some of which already deserve to ...
www.mosaicmusicdistribution.com/catalogue/ ficheartiste.php3?nom=THE%20LEEDS - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Best Linux T1 (beta)
... nouvelle version à base de Kernel 2.4.1 et KDE 2.1 est d\'ors et deja disponible
au ... The new kernel is already available as rpm packages at ftp.bestlinux.net in ...
www.linuxfrench.net/article.php?id_article=233 - 22k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Ok. Thank you very much. The word was definitely mispelled. Then, the word was extra and not needed in the english translation. Thank you all for helping me realize that it was mispelled and then an extra word that we wouldn't add.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and already in the glossary, spelled correctly (d'ores et déjà)
1 min

agree  xxxsarahl: their spellcheck was asleep at the wheel!
4 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: c'est bien le sens, mais les 2 exemples font la même erreur, c'est toute de même d'orEs et déjà.. !!!
5 mins
  -> exact, j'ai fait une recherche de référence "phonétique", l'essentiel c'est d'avoir la traduction correctement écrite malgré tout

agree  RHELLER: no wonder Donovan couldn't find it in the dictionary :-)
6 mins

agree  lenkl: but "already" doesn't work in the sentence; "at this stage" would probably be more to the point
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dors et déjà
Dans le texte


Explanation:
ici c'est plus : a l'avance...

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form this moment/now on, henceforth, yadda yadda


Explanation:
'writeaway'?? lol. good one.

xxxtransbbd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here and now


Explanation:
this seems to fit well in the context

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from here on out...


Explanation:
Excerpts:

From now to eternity my sorrow went forth. From here on out I knew I was
truly alone. From here on out I knew there were no chance for mistake. ...
www.shanes-place.com/darklordspalace/ writings/poems5.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

From Here on Out Part 4
From Here On Out Part 4. Antonio heads for the door after Carmen's
threats, but before he can get out he runs straight into Ricardo ...
members.tripod.com/~sbfan_2/hereonout4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from members.tripod.com ]

What should I sing from here on out?
Digital Bliss' Journal, ...
www.needlesspanic.com/users/moonchild/ - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

... daytime and nighttime hours. From here on out, the days will grow longer
and longer until the height of summer. Just as dawn marks ...
www.astrobarry.com/mar1703.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dors et déjà
from the outset


Explanation:
I like your translation and no, it doesn't have to be in the sentence. I agree with Lien about the meaning (in advance). If you want to include it, you could say something like:

Despite our best efforts to harmonize the situation, you should be told (or warned) from the outset that there are some risk of divergences.

There's no way that "already" would work here. What are you going to say "we already have to say???". That's just blind application of the dictionary.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already, henceforth, from now on


Explanation:
Just a comment on the meaning and rome played by the term here. The function of this expression in the sentence given is essentially for emphasis. It is often used in that way. Depending on how much empahsis is required will help you detemrine whether or not it is needed in your rendering, or whether simply using a passive voice could bring about the dseired effect.

Another quick word, that this phrase is common and is to be found in any ordinary dictionary.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
34 mins