ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

J\'adore tu

English translation: I adore/love you

08:06 Oct 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: J\'adore tu
what does it mean in english language
Nicole
English translation:I adore/love you
Explanation:
I adore/love you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-10-09 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"J\'adore tu\" doesn\'t mean anything - presumably it\'s supposed to say \"je t\'adore\", which means \"I adore/love you\".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I adore/love youxxxIanW
5 +5NOTHING it's garbage in French !xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +6contexte?Florent Diverchy
5Je t'adore = I adore you
Olga V
4this is pidgin for: "I love you" or "I'm crazy about you..."
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NOTHING it's garbage in French !


Explanation:
sorry....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: cynique? :-)
2 mins
  -> je me trahis toujours!!!!!

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I guess it's just someone fooling around.-
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I hate to be nasty, but I agree here!
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Je t'adore
I adore/love you


Explanation:
I adore/love you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-10-09 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"J\'adore tu\" doesn\'t mean anything - presumably it\'s supposed to say \"je t\'adore\", which means \"I adore/love you\".


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: but presumably it should be "je t'adore"
1 min

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  writeaway: I think a new category should be added: nonsense
10 mins
  -> YOU are calling Chris cynical - talk about the pot calling the kettle back. Viele Grüße, Winick the Cynic!

agree  Rowan Morrell: That's my interpretation of it. It's probably a bad translation of English in the first place.
22 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I go along with Rowan here.-
3 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
4 hrs

agree  AnOak
6 hrs

agree  katiebeb: English speakers who don't know a lot of French often translate it (wrongly) this way!
7 hrs

agree  1045
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
J'adore tu
contexte?


Explanation:
ce n'est pas une phrase "normale".
En francais on dit "Je t'adore" comme contraction de "j'adore toi".
Quel est donc le contexte ici ?


Florent Diverchy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: there is never context with such questions-just someone messing around with the site
5 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
14 mins

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I agree with writeaway here - just someone fooling around.-
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: agree with writeaway
14 hrs

neutral  David Moore: I always thought the abbreviation was of "je TE adore"....
2 days2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is pidgin for: "I love you" or "I'm crazy about you..."


Explanation:
it may be a stupid machine translation literraly translating the order of: I love/adore you...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je t'adore = I adore you


Explanation:
It sounds like incorrect French. The right wording is "Je t'adore" The exact translation is "I adore you".

Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian