KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il a emprunté l'escalier

English translation: he took the stairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il a emprunté l'escalier
English translation:he took the stairs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:02 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il a emprunté l'escalier
no
jenn22
he took the stairs
Explanation:
no
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he took the stairs
bobdelbart
5he walked up the stairs
William Stein
1took the staircase, went up the stairs
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he took the stairs


Explanation:
no

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Je suis content que personne a suggéré "He borrowed the stairs."
37 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Il a emprunté l'escalier
took the staircase, went up the stairs


Explanation:
a bit more context could be handy!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: or down the stairs ...
38 mins
  -> right or down !!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he walked up the stairs


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 15:05:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In certain cases, you can also say, \"he walked upstairs\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: ... or down the stairs ...
43 mins
  -> Or may be he just took the stairs and ran away with them.