KudoZ home » French to English » Other

des moteurs aussi puissants que 1600 voitures réunies

English translation: engines as powerful as 1,600 cars put together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des moteurs aussi puissants que 1600 voitures réunies
English translation:engines as powerful as 1,600 cars put together
Entered by: William Stein

16:21 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: des moteurs aussi puissants que 1600 voitures réunies
problem with "réunies"
jenn22
engines as powerful as 16,000 cars put together
Explanation:
No instead of horsepower they talk about "carpower"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 1,600
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engines as powerful as 16,000 cars put together
William Stein
3engines equal to the combination of 1,600 car enginesRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engines as powerful as 16,000 cars put together


Explanation:
No instead of horsepower they talk about "carpower"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:33:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 1,600

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes but "1,600" - is this the American answer to British understatement ... ?
9 mins
  -> Right, I've been in marketing too long!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des moteurs aussi puissants que 1600 voitures réunies
engines equal to the combination of 1,600 car engines


Explanation:
or

engine power (usually called horsepower) equal to the combination of

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582