KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Enfin, si tout va bien...

English translation: Well, if everything works out (OK)


17:09 Nov 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Enfin, si tout va bien...
Tout se passera comme prévu, enfin, si tout va bien...S'il n'y a aucun incident technique
jenn22
English translation:Well, if everything works out (OK)
Explanation:
Well, if everything works out (OK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-01 17:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally I would have said \"If everything goes to plan\", but that\'s already in the first part of the sentence.

Lutwyche guessed than in five to 10 years the world may see devices the size of a dime that are capable of storing a terabit of data, which is 125 gigabytes, or 1 trillion bits. \"We\'re at the stage where if everything works out, the potential is huge,\" he said. \"But we don\'t know if it will work out.\"

http://www.wired.com/news/technology/0,1282,34250,00.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4That is, if all goes well...
William Stein
4 +3Well, if everything works out (OK)xxxIanW
3 +1Well, if everything is going smoothly
Thierry LOTTE
4Well, if everything goes right...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, if everything goes right...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That is, if all goes well...


Explanation:
**

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 mins

agree  1045: 104,5%
37 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: "That is" could well be closer to the sense of "Enfin", depending upon the context (of which we have not too damned much).
49 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well, if everything works out (OK)


Explanation:
Well, if everything works out (OK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-01 17:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally I would have said \"If everything goes to plan\", but that\'s already in the first part of the sentence.

Lutwyche guessed than in five to 10 years the world may see devices the size of a dime that are capable of storing a terabit of data, which is 125 gigabytes, or 1 trillion bits. \"We\'re at the stage where if everything works out, the potential is huge,\" he said. \"But we don\'t know if it will work out.\"

http://www.wired.com/news/technology/0,1282,34250,00.html

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 mins

agree  William Stein: Sloooow doooooooooowwwwnnnn, you're moving too fast!
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, if everything is going smoothly


Explanation:
Another solution

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: if everything goes smoothly, Mister Smooth Operator :-)
1 min