KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C'est l'un des derniers savoir-faire français.

English translation: It's one of the last areas in which the French excel


11:48 Nov 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: C'est l'un des derniers savoir-faire français.
no
jenn22
English translation:It's one of the last areas in which the French excel
Explanation:
Or "It's one of the last areas of French expertise"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It's one of the latest areas of French expertiseKpy
4 +2It's one of the last areas in which the French excelxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est l'un des derniers savoir-faire français.
It's one of the last areas in which the French excel


Explanation:
Or "It's one of the last areas of French expertise"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kpy: Deending on the context, may mean "latest", not "last"
1 hr
  -> That's a good point - perhaps you should post that as an answer so that the asker will see it too

agree  RHELLER: quite a controversial statement!
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: one of the most recent? It's so very unfair when people don't want to give any context at all.
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's one of the latest areas of French expertise


Explanation:
It all depends on the context, but dernier often means latest, as in "latest news" etc.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fr2enchie
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: this could be (have been) what they meant. No context at all. who can translate accurately like that?
10 days