KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ferme d'activités

English translation: farm business park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ferme d'activités
English translation:farm business park
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:26 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ urban planning
French term or phrase: ferme d'activités
pas de contexte
Il s'agit en fait d'une petite zone d'activités, mais concue sous la forme d'une grande ferme afin de rendre le tout plus "humain" et convivial. Les activités en question peuvent être des ateliers, des petites entreprises et autres.
merci d'avance pour vos propositions.
Perrine
farm business park
Explanation:
to my surprise, Google "confirms" the existence....
If it fits your context.

Self contained office unit of approx 500 sq. ft. comprising one large office with smaller office within situated on Farm Business Park close to village of Marsh Green.
http://www.whiteandsons.co.uk/commercial/property.html

Business/Accommodation Directory - The Tarka Foundation
... Efford Farm Business Park Light Industrial units - suitable for, workshops, Office, storage - barn conversion offering ideal working environment. ...
www.tarkafoundation.org.uk/ASP/Business/Category/ Results.ASP?%5BCategoryid%5D=495 - 9k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
That's it! L'idée de ferme est conservée, ce qui était important.
Merci à tous pour vos propositions.
perrine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business parkKpy
4activity workshop station
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4a business park set out like a large farmxxxCMJ_Trans
2farm business park
writeaway
1business farm precint, area, zone
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferme d'activités
activity workshop station


Explanation:
activity workshop station

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business park


Explanation:
English would use "park" to "soften the image as you suggest

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 mins

agree  writeaway: it's the idiomatic term in English
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a business park set out like a large farm


Explanation:
designed as a farm (presumably with outbuildings and courtyards etc.). The businesses concerned may be small firms, workshops, etc.

I hesitate over "ateliers" - it could also be something like artist's studios.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ferme d'activités
business farm precint, area, zone


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
farm business park


Explanation:
to my surprise, Google "confirms" the existence....
If it fits your context.

Self contained office unit of approx 500 sq. ft. comprising one large office with smaller office within situated on Farm Business Park close to village of Marsh Green.
http://www.whiteandsons.co.uk/commercial/property.html

Business/Accommodation Directory - The Tarka Foundation
... Efford Farm Business Park Light Industrial units - suitable for, workshops, Office, storage - barn conversion offering ideal working environment. ...
www.tarkafoundation.org.uk/ASP/Business/Category/ Results.ASP?%5BCategoryid%5D=495 - 9k


    Reference: http://www.whiteandsons.co.uk/commercial/property.html
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
That's it! L'idée de ferme est conservée, ce qui était important.
Merci à tous pour vos propositions.
perrine