KudoZ home » French to English » Other

côtoient

English translation: rub shoulders with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:côtoyer
English translation:rub shoulders with
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:20 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: côtoient
it means to meet in a friendly way.
Martin SImard
to rub shoulders with
Explanation:
cotoyer - to be next to, rub shoulders with; to move alongside; (fig) - to be close to
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was the exact answer the teacher asked for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2have contactxxxBourth
4 +3to rub shoulders with
jerrie
5 +1mix with/rub shoulders with
Gayle Wallimann
5they are close to each other - ils se côtoient
Jean-Luc Dumont
5they see each other OR one anotherJane Lamb-Ruiz
5rub elbows withxxx00000000
3 +1be friendly withRHELLER
4to mingle with (each other)
Parrot
4to peer with
Francis MARC
4 -1sidling up to
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to peer with


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"go along with\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there is no such thing in English Francis, one has peers one sees peers but one does not peer with except with one's eyes
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to rub shoulders with


Explanation:
cotoyer - to be next to, rub shoulders with; to move alongside; (fig) - to be close to

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was the exact answer the teacher asked for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
23 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
40 mins

agree  sjpereira
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côtoient
to mingle with (each other)


Explanation:
another way of saying it (social gatherings).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côtoient
mix with/rub shoulders with


Explanation:
Another way of saying it is "to mix with", or "rub shoulders with".

Robert & Collins Dictionary


    www.usb.sun.ac.za/Media/Advertisements/Articles/ 3429%20USB%20ASTD%20Ad%20(30x3)%20B&W%20ENG.pdf
    charleston.net/stories/012603/art_26wax.shtml - 32k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
côtoient
be friendly with


Explanation:
to
mix with
rub shoulders with
be friendly with
to spend time with


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
côtoient
they are close to each other - ils se côtoient


Explanation:
They associate with - ils côtoient

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, it does not mean they are close"on peut se cotoyer au travail et ne pas être très proche
5 hrs

agree  xxx00000000: Mother Superior is wrong: "they associate with" is perfectly OK.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sidling up to


Explanation:
... why not???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about:
TO GREET



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx00000000: peut-être parce que ça fait un peu sournois comme style?
3 hrs
  -> no doubt...

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have contact


Explanation:
Apart from the notions of "rubbing shoulders", it may simply mean that people have contact (ils se cotoient), be it social, professional, political, etc. More context would help us find the most appropriate word.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good point
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right as in SEE EACH OTHER. I think people who don't speak French fluently can't quite get this one..it means this yes
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
côtoient
rub elbows with


Explanation:
salut et bonne chance!

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they see each other OR one another


Explanation:
thát's the most usual way to translate

ils se cotoient.....no oddball expression at all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 01:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as BOURTH said: to have contact

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576