KudoZ home » French to English » Other

baille

English translation: anchor locker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baille
English translation:anchor locker
Entered by: Rod Darby

20:34 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing
French term or phrase: baille
. . . les voiliers non munis de guindeau et conservent l'ancre dans la baille . . .
Rod Darby
Ghana
anchor locker
Explanation:
Full term is "baille à mouillage"

Lors des traversées océaniques, on démanille la chaîne au niveau de l'ancre. Toute la ligne est rentrée dans la baille et un capuchon étanche vient ...
www.banik.org/pratique/Mouillage/LIAISON.HTM

This loading operation is carried our using the anchor locker which provides a direct readout of anchor capacity and proof loads the anchor immediately. ... ww.williamsform.com/Ground_Anchors/Manta_Ray_Soil_Anchors/ Manta_Ray_Installation/manta_ray_installation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-03 21:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the glossary of sailing terms at http://terrax.org/index.aspx

anchor locker
A locker used to store the anchor rode and anchor.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
brilliant, lenkl, this is what I used - but thanks to the others for enlightening suggestions.
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anchor locker
lenkl
5 +1bucket/tub
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1not an answer but option in view of answer above
Jean-Luc Dumont
3bucket
Francis MARC
3compartment (read on)toubabou
4 -2waterKpy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
water


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le baille means the water (like the sea or lake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have said la baille !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 20:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase is about sailing boats which are not equipped with windlasses, and so leave their anchors in the water. Otherwise it would mean they keep them in buckets!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 21:00:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase is about sailing boats which are not equipped with windlasses, and so leave their anchors in the water. Otherwise it would mean they keep them in buckets!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Nice find but "baille" like "flotte" is a slang word for "water"
44 mins

disagree  Tony M: Not in this context, it doesn't make sense from a nautical point of view
1 hr

disagree  Robintech: mauvais équivalent dans ce contexte
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bucket/tub


Explanation:
It's a nautical term that corresponds to "bacquet" in French also.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucket


Explanation:
Anchor-Buoy-Pulley System for Anchoring Boats From Shore - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Nylon does not. 5 Gallon bucket to store the rope in. 100ft of anchor rope.
10ft of 3/8 galv chain and a chain link. (This would be for a 16ft boat. ...
www.neilmoomey.com/howtos/anchor_buoy/ - 7k

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Outfitting of Ships
  – Types of Ships and Boats
Domaine(s)
  – Armement et gréement
  – Types de bateaux
Domaine(s)
  – Equipo y aparejos
  – Tipos de barcos
bucket Source

tub Source

baille Source FÉM

tina Source FÉM

balde Source MASC

DEF – Baquet de bois servant à
divers usages à bord: lavage,
toilette, incendie,..

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compartment (read on)


Explanation:
Baille
À l'origine, nom du baquet en bois servant à laver le pont et dans lequel on lavait et lovait (rangeait) les drisses et autres cordages. Par extension, est devenue baille l'endroit où est rangé un équipement spécifique: baille à spi , baille de chaine, etc...

Baille à mouillage
Logement ménagé dans la coque pour recevoir l'ancre et ses accessoires (cablot, chaîne...), en général situé à l'avant.

Here is a link that might help you


    Reference: http://www.mandragore2.net/dico/index.htm
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchor locker


Explanation:
Full term is "baille à mouillage"

Lors des traversées océaniques, on démanille la chaîne au niveau de l'ancre. Toute la ligne est rentrée dans la baille et un capuchon étanche vient ...
www.banik.org/pratique/Mouillage/LIAISON.HTM

This loading operation is carried our using the anchor locker which provides a direct readout of anchor capacity and proof loads the anchor immediately. ... ww.williamsform.com/Ground_Anchors/Manta_Ray_Soil_Anchors/ Manta_Ray_Installation/manta_ray_installation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-03 21:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the glossary of sailing terms at http://terrax.org/index.aspx

anchor locker
A locker used to store the anchor rode and anchor.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
brilliant, lenkl, this is what I used - but thanks to the others for enlightening suggestions.
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, or also often referred to as 'chain locker' [UK English, at least!]
55 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer but option in view of answer above


Explanation:
keep the anchor in the (chain) locker

... Baille à mouillage avec piton d’étalingure et support de guindeau stratifié. ...
Chain
locker with dead eye for rode and laminated windlass bracket. ...
www.ample24.com/arenyscharters/41classtec.pdf - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: ou chainlocker tout attaché (en français, on parle aussi de puits/soute à chaînes)
8 hrs