KudoZ home » French to English » Other

davier

English translation: anchor roller also called bow roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:davier
English translation:anchor roller also called bow roller
Entered by: Rod Darby

21:43 Nov 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: davier
Commes beaucoup d'ancres plates, elle tient facilement sur un davier.
Rod Darby
Ghana
anchor roller also called bow roller
Explanation:
Anchor Roller Also called bow roller. A fitting with a small wheel that allows the anchor and chain to roll over when dropping or raising the anchor. Some anchor rollers also have a provision to store the anchor.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
ta muchly: I was able to use both suggestions to avoid being "samey": although I reckon Dusty's answer is the more erudite, we have to bear in mind that this is for readers of Yachting World (look out for the article - unless they throw it out - next Spring).
Rod
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anchor roller also called bow roller
Jean-Luc Dumont
3roller chock
GILOU
3cathead
Tony M
1 +1davitArchyR
1davitArchyR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller chock


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 21:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Shipbuilding
Domaine(s)
  – Constructions navales
 
roller chock Source
CORRECT

davier Source CORRECT

OBS – Fairlead with
horizontal roller. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 21:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boat anchoring to fill a void in the market for boat anchoring and ... are vertical cylindrical
guides to retain the rope within the roller (chock) retaining area ...
hometown.aol.com/bigwatercompany/AnchorAssist.html - 30k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
davit


Explanation:
davit
cathead an upright of (timber or) steel projecting over the side or stern of a vessel, used for suspending, hoisting or lowering a boat (boat davit) or an anchor (anchor davit) by means of sheave and pulley;
bossoir
davier rouleau de fer à gorge tournant autour d'un axe, entre deux montants, servant au relevage d'un cordage ou d'un câble


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo in references!

http://www.schifffahrtslexikon.de/lexikon/lemma/def/davit_de...


    Reference: http://www.schifffahrslexikon.de
ArchyR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
davit


Explanation:
davit
cathead an upright of (timber or) steel projecting over the side or stern of a vessel, used for suspending, hoisting or lowering a boat (boat davit) or an anchor (anchor davit) by means of sheave and pulley;
bossoir
davier rouleau de fer à gorge tournant autour d'un axe, entre deux montants, servant au relevage d'un cordage ou d'un câble



    Reference: http://www.schifffahrslexikon.de
ArchyR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cathead


Explanation:
Just calling in to basically agree with Archy's answer --- but we don't usually use a davit for attaching the anchor, it is the 'cathead' that you need here.

A flat anchor is easier, as it can be secured to the protruding cathead (so it doesn't bash around and damage the hull), whilst a more 3-D anchor is harder to keep in place.

Get the idea?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor roller also called bow roller


Explanation:
Anchor Roller Also called bow roller. A fitting with a small wheel that allows the anchor and chain to roll over when dropping or raising the anchor. Some anchor rollers also have a provision to store the anchor.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
ta muchly: I was able to use both suggestions to avoid being "samey": although I reckon Dusty's answer is the more erudite, we have to bear in mind that this is for readers of Yachting World (look out for the article - unless they throw it out - next Spring).
Rod