KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mise en ambiance

English translation: get someone in the right mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre qqn dans l'ambiance
English translation:get someone in the right mood
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:31 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mise en ambiance
contexte : avant de commencer un cours, on projette aux élèves un petit film pour les mettre dans l'ambiance.
anne-lise
To get them in the (right) mood
Explanation:
To get them in the (right) mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 09:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"To get them in the right frame of mind\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-04 09:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of many examples:

\"Once the barbecue was over, there was an activity that I thought would have been better-suited to Hallowe\'en. The idea was to tell the kids a spooky story to get them in the right mood, then to send them walking down a path in the dark in small groups and have people jumping out to scare them.\"

http://tanuki.org.uk/jet15.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you. I wished to be provided with the translation of "mise en ambiance" rather than "pour les mettre dans l'ambiance" but I managed anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8To get them in the (right) moodxxxIanW
4 +2to introduce the topic/as an introductionxxxsarahl
4 +1put them in the right frame of mindxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1to set the moodEwen Roth
4to put them in the proper mood
Francis MARC
3to set the stage
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put them in the proper mood


Explanation:
Real Music -- 2002 - New Age Music, World Beat Music, Celtic ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2002 provides the listener with all the right components, exquisite
music and soothing melodies to put you in the proper mood. THIS ...
www.realmusic.com/a_2002.htm - 31k - 3 nov 2003 -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
To get them in the (right) mood


Explanation:
To get them in the (right) mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 09:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"To get them in the right frame of mind\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-04 09:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of many examples:

\"Once the barbecue was over, there was an activity that I thought would have been better-suited to Hallowe\'en. The idea was to tell the kids a spooky story to get them in the right mood, then to send them walking down a path in the dark in small groups and have people jumping out to scare them.\"

http://tanuki.org.uk/jet15.html

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thank you. I wished to be provided with the translation of "mise en ambiance" rather than "pour les mettre dans l'ambiance" but I managed anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I was going to suggest - get them into the mood, (right) mind-set! ;-)
4 mins

agree  EJP
13 mins

agree  Margaret Lomas: sounds right to me
22 mins

agree  Robintech
32 mins

agree  sjpereira
4 hrs

agree  Drem
5 hrs

agree  fr2enchie
6 hrs

agree  moya
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set the mood


Explanation:
another possibility

Ewen Roth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to introduce the topic/as an introduction


Explanation:
to set the stage
this is really about getting them "ready" for this particular class

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: plus dans l'idee
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> I'm honored!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put them in the right frame of mind


Explanation:
set the scene

Not sure about "mood" !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, but I had "frame of mind" in my answer (although "put" is better than "get")
2 hrs
  -> i'm anti "get" - sorry if I failed to see it in the middle of all the rest

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to set the stage


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-05 16:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to introduce,to prepare

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68