KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avant l’extraction vers d’autres composants et l’extraction de document propreme

English translation: before exporting to other applications and exporting the actual document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant l’extraction vers d’autres composants et l’extraction de document proprement dit
English translation:before exporting to other applications and exporting the actual document
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:08 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: avant l’extraction vers d’autres composants et l’extraction de document propreme
Le processus Supervision de la Facturation permet aux administrateurs de facturation de superviser et de gérer les opérations de facturation et la gestion des cycles de facturation. Les activités de supervision s’effectuent avec l’IHM avec accès Internet : AMC (Application Monitoring and Control). De plus, le processus facilite la vérification des résultats de facturation avant l’extraction vers d’autres composants et l’extraction de document proprement dite pour les clients
Enza Longo
Canada
before exporting to other applications and exporting the actual document
Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I am fairly certain that's what this means.
Selected response from:

xxxIain Neilson
Grading comment
Many thanks - I did follow Charlie's advise though and stayed with components rather than applications "just to be safe"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1before exporting to other applications and exporting the actual documentxxxIain Neilson
1editing into other formats or statements and editing of customers' bills or statements
cjohnstone


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before exporting to other applications and exporting the actual document


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I am fairly certain that's what this means.

xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks - I did follow Charlie's advise though and stayed with components rather than applications "just to be safe"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: that's what it means alright. Depending what else is known from the rest of the text, it might be safer to stick with "components" (a part of an application) rather than talk about other applications in their own right.
39 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avant l’extraction vers d’autres composants et l’extraction de document propreme
editing into other formats or statements and editing of customers' bills or statements


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: I'd hesitate to use "editing" here, to be honest....
38 mins
  -> you have a point but is often used in this way (though I agree...doubtful somehow!!!)