KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ethnolinguiste

English translation: ethnolinguist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ethnolinguiste
English translation:ethnolinguist
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

15:39 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ethnolinguiste
Il se parle encore 6 000 langues sur la planète Terre, mais moins de la moitié sont toujours enseignées aux enfants. Certains ethnolinguistes
estiment qu’à la fin du 21ème siècle, il n’en restera plus que 500.
Anne
ethnolinguist
Explanation:
someone who studies unwritten languages
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time! Just the answer I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15ethnolinguist
Aisha Maniar
5 +6ethnolinguistJeanne Zang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ethnolinguist


Explanation:
someone who studies unwritten languages

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your time! Just the answer I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins

agree  toubabou
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  truptee
44 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: someone who studies languages through their cultural aspects
2 hrs

agree  Jeanne Zang: Obviously I agree!
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  Robintech
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ethnolinguist


Explanation:
Same in English. I'm a sociolinguist so I'm positive about this.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: no reason why you should not have your share of agrees for id answer!!!:-) especially as timing shows both of you typed at the same time
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I am a little lonely down here, but Aisha did beat me by one minute!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar: i agree too!
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs