KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Chargé d'assistance

English translation: customer assistance agent/representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chargé d'assistance
English translation:customer assistance agent/representative
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:42 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Chargé d'assistance
chez Europ Assistance (compagnie d'assurances)
Fabrice
customer assistance agent/representative
Explanation:
according to the british version of Europ Assistance
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6customer assistance agent/representativetoubabou
5incharge of serviceIftekhar Hassan
5(the person) in charge of assistancePaul Stevens
5 -2the responsible of assistancepenny_26
1client (customer) first help agent, manager, correspondent
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the responsible of assistance


Explanation:
charge=the responsible
assistance- the same in english

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: I'm sorry but this is not correct English!
34 mins

disagree  louisajay: "Chargé" simply does not ever translate as "the responsible" - indicating a person with an adjective alone is not possible in English.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chargé d'assistance
customer assistance agent/representative


Explanation:
according to the british version of Europ Assistance


    Reference: http://www.europ-assistance.co.uk/about/pioneer.asp
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  louisajay: If this is from the company itself you have to use it - it's the only authentic one!
52 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chargé d'assistance
(the person) in charge of assistance


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chargé d'assistance
incharge of service


Explanation:
also

Service charge
customer service representative
incharge of service
service charge

merci

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Chargé d'assistance
client (customer) first help agent, manager, correspondent


Explanation:
if not as peer said in-house terminology

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632